Kathy Hoxit

 

Date Of Birth

January 22,1985
 

Biography

Born on January 22,1985, Kathy Hoxit is an aspiring model from Brevard, North Carolina. Before she appeared on America's Next Top Model, Cycle 6, she was earning a living by painting houses. Kathy hates it when other people keep her from getting much-needed sleep and when someone is being narrow-minded. Apart from modeling, Kathy's other interests include spending time with her family and friends, astronomy, anthropology, chemistry, literature, photography and poetry. Some of her favorite movies are the Lord of the Rings trilogy, Kill Bill I and II, Edward Scissorhands, Dazed and Confused, Shallow Hal, The Inconvenient Truth, Jawbreaker, Clueless, Pretty in Pink and Sixteen Candles.



Out of 32 semifinalists, the judges of America's Next Top Model, Cycle 6 chose Kathy to be one of the 13 finalists in the show. However, Kathy did not get to stay long enough to gain significant exposure and insights on the fashion industry, as she was the first to go home, after she failed to impress the judges with her pictures from the first photo shoot. The first photo shoot had the girls donning skull caps order to look like mannequins. The judges gave Kathy's pictures a "poor" rating.

She has since returned to New York in search of modeling agencies that will take her up.







(Photos courtesy of UPN/CW)
 

Place of Birth

Brevard, North Carolina
 

Birth Name

Katherine Hoxit
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2006: America's Next Top Model (TV series) - Herself
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating