Katherine Moennig

 

Date Of Birth

29th December 1977
 

Biography

Katherine Moennig is noted for playing Shane McCutcheon on The L Word. She first appeared on the short film The Ice People in 2000 and subsequently landed a role on the TV series Young Americans as Jacqueline 'Jake' Pratt. After her five-year stint on The L Word, she moved on to play Dr. Miranda Foster on the short-lived drama Three Rivers. In 2013, she joined the cast of the Showtime series Ray Donovan.
 

Place of Birth

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 

Birth Name

Katherine Sian Moennig
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has German, Scottish and Irish roots.
-She's trained in fencing.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2013 Ray Donovan (TV series)
2012/I Gone
2011 The Lincoln Lawyer
2010 Dexter (TV series)
2010 Lez Chat (short)
2009-2010 Three Rivers (TV series)
2009 Everybody's Fine
2004-2009 The L Word (TV series)
2008 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2006 Art School Confidential
2004 Invitation to a Suicide
2003 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2001 The Shipping News
2001 Law & Order (TV series)
2001 Love the Hard Way
2001 Slo-Mo (short)
2000 Young Americans (TV series)
2000 The Ice People (short)
 

Nickname

Kate
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts