Kate Flannery

 

Date Of Birth

June 10, 1964
 

Biography

Born on June 10, 1964 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Kate Flannery was educated at University of the Arts in Philadelphia. Her family is the proud owner of the bar TA Flannery's in downtown Philadelphia. She is a former member of The Second City's National Touring Company and an original member of Chicago's Annoyance Theater, where she created more than 15 shows, including The Miss Vagina Pageant and The Real Live Brady Bunch. Her comedy act, The Lampshades had been performing at the ImprovOlympic West stage in Hollywood for over four years, and had also performed at the U.S. Comedy Arts Festival in Aspen, Colorado.

Flannery's stage performances include those in the off-Broadway hit Valley of the Dolls at the Circle in the Square Theatre in New York City. Also in Los Angeles, Flannery played a teen prostitute and Blair's sister in The Phacts of Life at the Renberg Theatre. She later portrayed Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner in a production of Hildy, Hildy, Three Feet Under at The Evidence Room. From 2005, she rose to fame for her role of Meredith Palmer on the NBC series, The Office. She said that her character was explained to her as “divorced, with a hysterectomy, lactose intolerant, blue collar, no makeup.” After auditioning, she got a callback where she gave a more deadpan performance. This got her the part. Before working on the series, she made appearances in The Bernie Mac Show, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Boomtown and Jimmy Kimmel Live. In 2008, she joined her Office co-star Brian Baumgartner in taking on a role as a talent scout for Last Comic Standing. Flannery has also been seen on episodes of Saturday Night Live, and appeared with the cast of The Office in Celebrity Family Feud.

Aside from stage acting, Flannery can also be heard on the Air America show, Ravenburst. She is also the musical director of the Los Angeles Drama Club, where she teaches Shakespeare to children aged 5 to 8.
 

Place of Birth

Philadelphia, Pennsylvani
 

Birth Name

Katherine Patricia Flannery
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Has a twin sister, who is a social worker.
 

Awards

2008: TV Land Awards - Future Classic Award for: "The Office". Shared.
2008: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "The Office". Shared.
2007: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "The Office". Shared.
 

Filmography

2005-2010: The Office (TV series) - Meredith Palmer
2010: The Office: The 3rd Floor (TV series) - Meredith Palmer
2010: Wizards of Waverly Place (TV series) - Elaine Finkle
2010: Finger Babies (video short) - Teacher
2009: The Jay Leno Show (TV series) - Mrs. Claus/Wendy
2009: You - Airline Counter Girl
2009: The Office: Blackmail (TV series) - Meredith Palmer
2009: Coco Lipshitz: Behind the Laughter (short) - Reporter
2009: Rise and Fall of Tuck Johnson (TV series) - Nikki Strokums
2008: The Office: The Outburst (TV series) - Meredith Palmer
2007: Wild Girls Gone - Reading Circle #4
2007: Jesus People (short) - Sharon Nyenhuis
2006: Danny Roane: First Time Director - Marla
2006: The Office: The Accountants (TV series) - Meredith
2005: I'm Not Gay (short) - Secretary
2005: The Heir Apparent (short) - Heidi
2004: The Bernie Mac Show (TV series) - Christpher's Mom
2004: Crossballs: The Debate Show (TV series)
2003: Boomtown (TV series) - Tracey
2003: Carolina - Cafe Waitress
2002: Saturday Night Live (TV series) - Lucy
2002: Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV series) - Cop #2
2002: Life Without Dick - Crampy Legs Partygoer
2001: Spyder Games (TV series) - Bunny
2000: Amy Stiller's Breast (short) - Reporter
1999: Trick - Ridiculous Writer
1999: Can't Stop Dancing - Tonia
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts