Justine Simmons

 

Biography

Justine Simmons, or more popularly known as Justine of the Zoe Ministries is the second wife of Joseph Simmons, co-founder of the hip-hop group Run-DMC. She is the mother of two children namely Daniel (nicknamed "Diggy") and Russel (nicknamed "Russy") and stepmother to Joseph Simmons’ children with former wife (Vanessa, Angela and Joseph Junior). Last September 26, 2006 she gave birth to a baby girl who later on died due to health complications. In the early 1990's, Justine joined the Zoe Ministries where she met her current husband Joseph or Rev Run. She says that she has witnessed the power of the Lord through the many prophecies that have came true in her life including her published children's book entitled "God can you hear me?" which was released in early 2007.

Run's House, a reality TV show produced by MTV, features the Simmons family, including Justine Simmons as herself, housewife, mother and prophetess. The first episode of Season 3 of Run's House featured her struggles as a mother giving birth to a daughter whose organs were outside her body. Soon after the baby’s birth, the doctors pronounced her death and this was a tragic point in the life of Justine and her family.

Since the series ended in 2009, Justine Simmons pursued other endeavors. She went into business and launched a jewelry line called “Brown Sugar.”



(Photos courtesy of MTV)
 

Birth Name

Justine Jones
 

Gender

Female

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts