Julia Stiles

 

Date Of Birth

.March 28, 1981,
 

Biography

Born on March 28, 1981, Julia Stiles is an American stage and screen actress. Raised in New York City, she started acting at the age of 11, when she performed with New York’s La MaMa Theatre Company. Her passion for acting began to develop, and she began working in commercials.

Julia Stiles appeared twice on the PBS series Ghostwriter in 1993 and 1994, and was a guest star in the drama Chicago Hope. Her first film role was a non-speaking one, starring in I Love You, I Love You Not in 1996 with Jude Law and Claire Danes. The character that gave her much popularity was that of Kat Stratford in the 1999 romantic comedy 10 Things I Hate About You, with Heath Ledger. She won an MTV Movie Award for “Breakthrough Female Performance” and was hailed a promising new actress by Chicago Film Critics. She landed the starring role of Imogen in Down to You with Freddie Prinze, Jr. as her co-star. She also appeared in two other adaptations of Shakespearian lore, in Michael Almerayda’s Hamlet as Ophelia, and as Desdemona in O.

Despite the two films’ failure to be box-office hits, Julia Stiles improved her career by starring in the 2001 commercial success, Save the Last Dance. She also had a key role in The Bourne Identity in 2002, as the Treadstone operative Nicolette Parsons. She reprised her role in the films that followed, The Bourne Supremacy in 2004 and The Bourne Ultimatum in 2007.

She also appeared as a student in Mona Lisa Smile, alongside actress Julia Roberts, but the film didn’t live up to critics’ expectations. Stiles was also cast as a Wisconsin college student in Martha Coolidge’s The Prince and Me in 2004.

Her theatrical work includes an on-stage performance of Eve Ensler’s The Vagina Monologues and she appeared as Viola, the lead role in the Twelfth Night production by Jimmy Smits.
 

Place of Birth

.New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Julia O'Hara Stiles
 

Gender

.Female
 

Fun Facts

-.chosen as one of Teen People Magazine's "21 Hottest Stars Under 21" [1999]

-Graduated from Columbia University with a degree in English (2005)

-Julia Stiles began her career at the La Mama Theater and the Kitchen Theater in New York.
-Has dated the Prince of Denmark in two movies, Hamlet (2000) and The Prince & Me (2004).

-Is of Irish (paternal side) and English and Italian (maternal side) descent. Her parents are John O'Hara and Judith Stiles.
- Is a die hard New York Mets fan.
 

Awards

.-Chicago Film Critics Association Awards 2000: won
-Florida Film Critics Circle Awards 2001 :won
-Karlovy Vary International Film Festival : won -best actress 1998
 

Filmography

The Bourne Ultimatum (2007).... Nicky

Raving (2007)

The Omen (2006) .... Katherine Thorn

A Little Trip to Heaven (2005) .... Isold

Edmond (2005) .... Glenna

The Bourne Supremacy (2004) .... Nicky

The Prince & Me (2004) .... Paige Morgan

Mona Lisa Smile (2003) .... Joan Brandwyn

Carolina (2003) .... Carolina Mirabeau

A Guy Thing (2003) .... Becky Jackon

The Bourne Identity (2002) .... Nicky

O (2001) .... Desi Brable

"Saturday Night Live" .... Host / ... (2 episodes, 2001)
- Episode #26.18 (2001) TV Episode (uncredited) .... Jenna Bush
- Episode #26.15 (2001) TV Episode .... Host

The Business of Strangers (2001) .... Paula Murphy

Save the Last Dance (2001) .... Sara Johnson

State and Main (2000) .... Carla

Hamlet (2000) .... Ophelia

Down to You (2000) .... Imogen


10 Things I Hate About You (1999) .... Kat Stratford

The '60s (1999) (TV) .... Katie Herlihy

Wide Awake (1998) .... Neena Beal

Wicked (1998) .... Ellie Christianson

Before Women Had Wings (1997) (TV) .... Phoebe Jackson

The Devil's Own (1997) .... Bridget O'Meara

"Chicago Hope" .... Corey Sawicki (1 episode, 1997)
- Mother, May I? (1997) TV Episode .... Corey Sawicki

"Promised Land" .... Megan Walker (1 episode, 1996)
- The Secret (1996) TV Episode .... Megan Walker

I Love You, I Love You Not (1996) .... Young Nana's Friend

"Ghostwriter" .... Erica (2 episodes, 1993-1994)
- A Crime of Two Cities (1994) TV Episode .... Erica
- Who Is Max Mouse?: Part 1 (1993) TV Episode (as Julie Stiles) .... Erica
 

Nickname

.Julie
 

Height

.5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

-."I am a big fan of horror movies but I had never thought that I had wanted to act in one because I don't think that actors get to do much in them. They're usually just reacting."
-"I've walked into my dressing room and had a desk full of fake boobs that the producers have put there. That's pretty blatant." (On the pressure to "fill out" her movie roles.)
-"I like analyzing human behavior. It's complex. That's what keeps me going."
-"I think that ultimately I just have to be myself. You know, I don't do anything that outlandish anyway."
-"I took the role of Ophelia in Hamlet because she is so naive, loving, and innocent."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating