Josh Henderson

 

Date Of Birth

October 25, 1981
 

Biography

Josh Henderson is best known for his role as Austin McCann on the ABC hit series, Desperate Housewives.

Henderson grew up in Tulsa, Oklahoma, where he completed his studies at Tulsa Memorial Senior High School. He then returned to Dallas and subsequently rose to fame after winning a talent contest for the WB reality series, Pop Stars, which secured him a spot on the music group, Scene23. However, their debut album didn't sell enough so the group was disbanded.

This failure did not deter Henderson from pursuing a career in the entertainment industry, and in 2002, he appeared in the television series, "Maybe It’s Me". From there, he continued to embark on many other productions, both on the small and big screens. His television credits include "Do Over", "She Spies", "The Girl Next Door", "North Shore", "8 Simple Rules", "Rodney and Over There". He also had a recurring role in the UPN comedy series, "One on One", and appeared in the first few episodes of "The Ashlee Simpson Show", where he was seen breaking up with his former girlfriend, Ashlee Simpson.

On October 21, 2006, Henderson returned to the small screen in another recurring role, this time for the hit television drama/comedy series, "Desperate Housewives". He was cast in the role of Austin McCann, the notorious nephew of Edie Britt, played by Nicolette Sheridan. However, even if the role has given him another opportunity to shine, Henderson still has plans of building a career in the music industry. He said, “I have been working, trying to record that “hit” song that will show who I am as a musical artist. We are trying to make it work with all the stuff happening on Desperate.”

As for the big screen, a number of productions have been credited to his name, including "The Girl Next Door", "Leeches!", "Newton", "Broken Bridges", "Step Up" and "Yours, Mine and Ours".

Currently, Henderson is playing the role of John Ross Ewing III in the TNT revival of Dallas.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas
 

Birth Name

Joshua Baret Henderson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Because of the eye condition known as heterochomia, Henderson has one blue and one green eye.
 

Filmography

2012: Dallas (TV series) - John Ross Ewing III 2011: Rushlights - Billy Brody
2010: Betwixt (TV movie)
2009: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Calvin Crook
2009: The Jerk Theory - Adam
2008-2009: 90210 (TV series) - Sean Cavanaugh
2008: April Fool's Day (video) - Blaine Cartier
2006-2007: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Austin McCann
2006: Fingerprints - Penn
2006: Broken Bridges - Wyatt
2006: Step Up - Brett Dolan
2005: Yours, Mine and Ours - Nick De Pietro
2005: Over There (TV series) - Pfc. Bo Rider
2005: Rodney (TV series) - Wes
2004: 8 Simple Rules (TV series) - Tyler
2004: North Shore (TV series) - Derek
2004: The Girl Next Door - Pep Rally Jock
2004: The Deerings (TV movie)
2002-2003: One on One (TV series) - Josh
2003: She Spies (TV series) - Raine
2003: Leeches! (video) - Jason
2003: Newton (TV movie) - Eli
2002: Do Over (TV series) - Jake
2002: Maybe It's Me (TV series) - Jackson
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating