Josh Hartnett

 

Date Of Birth

July 21, 1978
 

Biography

Born on July 21, 1978, Joshua Daniel “Josh” Hartnett is an American actor noted for his Irish ancestry. He is best known for his performance in Hollywood blockbusters such as Black Hawk Down, Pearl Harbor, and Wicker Park.

Josh Hartnett graduated from South High School in Minnesota, then attended The Conservatory of Arts and Film in New York. He started acting at the Youth Performance Company in Minneapolis, after working in the fast-food industry for a short while. In April 1997, he was offered the role of Michael Fitzgerald in Cracker, a television series. He can also be seen in numerous television commercials and plays, before having his debut in the big screen. His break into stardom occurred when he played the son of Jamie Lee Curtis’ character in Halloween: H20, in August 1998. He also portrayed Trip Fontaine in Sofia Coppola’s The Virgin Suicides, alongside Kirsten Dunst. His career developed as he appeared in several Hollywood films, playing Capt. Danny Walker in Pearl Harbor and Eversmann in Black Hawk Down. In 1999, he was named as one of Teen People magazine’s “21 Hottest Stars Under 21” and in 2002, he became part of Teen People’s “25 Hottest Stars Under 25” and People magazine’s “50 Most Beautiful People.” Bliss magazine also voted him “3rd Sexiest Male.”

Josh Hartnett also portrayed a detective, K.C. Calden, in the action-comedy Hollywood Homicide, where he starred with Harrison Ford. He also played the lead role in the thriller Wicker Park in 2004 and played Slevin Kelevra in Lucky Number Slevin. Josh was given the role of Dwight ‘Bucky’ Bleichert in the 2006 film The Black Dahlia. In 2007, he portrayed a small-town sheriff in the adaptation of the graphic novel 30 Days of Night. He also starred with Samuel Jackson in the drama Resurrecting the Champ.

In 2014, Hartnett was cast as Ethan Chandler on the horror series Penny Dreadful.
 

Place of Birth

San Francisco, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Joshua Daniel Hartnett
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He's a vegetarian.
-He likes jazz.
 

Filmography

2014 Penny Dreadful (TV Series)
2013/II Singularity
2011 Stuck Between Stations
2011 Girl Walks Into a Bar
2010 Bunraku
2009 I Come with the Rain
2008 T Takes: Lobby (Video short)
2008 T Takes: Josh Hartnett (Video short)
2008 August
2007 Stories USA
2007 30 Days of Night
2007 Resurrecting the Champ
2006 The Black Dahlia
2006 Lucky Number Slevin 2005 Mozart and the Whale
2005 Sin City
2004 Wicker Park
2003 Zero un
2003 Hollywood Homicide
2002 40 Days and 40 Nights
2001 Black Hawk Down
2001 Short6
2001 The Same (Short)
2001 O
2001 Pearl Harbor
2001 Town & Country
2001 Blow Dry
2001 Member (Short)
2000 Here on Earth
1997-1999 Cracker: Mind Over Murder (TV Series)
1999 The Virgin Suicides
1998 The Faculty
1998 Debutante (Short)
1998 Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)
 

Quotes

"Hollywood doesn't need my love."

"Be honest with yourself and lie to everyone else."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts