Jose Canseco

 

Date Of Birth

July 2, 1964
 

Biography

Jose Canseco, most well known for his glorious career in Major League Baseball, was born on July 2, 1964 in Havana, Cuba.  Migrating to the United States when he was an infant, Canseco's family settled in a suburb of Miami in Florida. In 1982, his career in baseball took off after being drafted by the Oakland Athletics.  His first full season, however, did not come until four years later, in 1986, when he immediately made a name for himself after being named Rookie of the Year.  In 1988, Canseco achieved a milestone in major league history after hitting at least 40 homers and stealing 40 bases in the same year.  While sustaining a wrist injury a year later in 1988, Canseco still managed to push the A's to their first World Series victory since 1974. After a string of injuries, trades, and comebacks, he finally retired in May 2002.

In 2005, Canseco was cast in VH1 reality show The Surreal Life Season 5. Six years later, he joined The Celebrity Apprentice as one of the contenders of the fourth season.
 

Place of Birth

Havana, Cuba
 

Birth Name

Jose Canseco Capas, Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He was married to Esther Haddad from 1988 to 1992. In 1996, he married Jessica Canseco. They have a child together, but they divorced in 1999. Before that, he was charged with domestic violence against her.

- He has a book called "Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big", which prompted controversy because it tackled the use of performance-enhancing substances in baseball.
 

Awards

Canseco has been awarded the Silver Slugger award four times: three times as an AL outfielder in 1988, 1990, and 1991, and once as a Designated Hitter in 1998.
 

Filmography

2012: Amelia's 25th - Mr. Cherkofsky
2011: The Apprentice (TV series) - Contestant
2005: The Surreal Life (TV series)
1998: Nash Bridges (TV series) - Chus Ortez
 

Nickname

The Chemist
 

Height

6' 3 1/2" (1.92 m)
 

Quotes

"You'll be surprised at how steroid use has revolutionized the game of baseball. You'd be even more shocked if you found out which players have used them at one point or another in their career."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating