Jordana Spiro

 

Date Of Birth

April 12, 1977
 

Biography

Born on April 12, 1977, Jordana Spiro comes from a family with five children who grew up in New York City, New York. She first studied acting at the Circle in the Square Theater School. Therafter, she continued her acting studies at The Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London. Upon finishing her academics, she moved to Los Angeles, only to find herself studying again, this time at the Odyssey Theater with actor Alfred Molina.

Known to be a quirky stage-trained actress, Jordana Spiro worked on several television series before she gained fame. Her first professional acting job on television came in 1995, when she played the role of Chase on an episode of Maybe This Time. After getting a small role in a TV film titled Last Chance, she landed a part in the controversial production If These Walls Could Talk starring Demi Moore, Cissy Spacek and Cher. In 1997, Spiro made a recurring guest appearance on the hit TV series Buffy the Vampire Slayer. She followed this up with a role in Beverly Hills, 90210 and was later seen on the series City Guys. Her next TV appearances were in Undressed, as a regular cast member on One World and The Huntress. Some of her other guest roles were on shows like CSI: NY, City Guys, Out of Practice, Kitchen Confidential, Cold Case and JAG. In 2003, Spiro landed a part on the thriller film Playas Ball, written and directed by Jennifer Harper. However, the part that gained her the most notice was playing Sherry in the big-screen romantic comedy Must Love Dogs in 2005. The next year, she bagged the lead role in the series My Boys, where she played the intelligent and beautiful P.J. Franklin. Spiro was also seen on the John Keeyes film Living and Dying, and the drama-comedy The Year of Getting to Know Us starring Jimmy Fallon, Sharon Stone, Lucy Liu and Tom Arnold. Some of Spiro’s other credits include Argo, Alone with Her, From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter and Partner(s). In 2010, she was cast as Frannie in the NBC comedy Love Bites.

Spiro moved on to play Rachael Miller on the TV series Harry's Law in 2011. She also guest starred on the Showtime series Dexter for two episodes and then landed the lead on FOX TV series The Mob Doctor as Grace Devlin.
 

Place of Birth

Manhattan
 

Birth Name

Jordana Ariel Spiro
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She likes photography and has even produced several shorts.
 

Awards

2007: Gracie Award for Outstanding Female Lead in a Comedy Series - My Boys
 

Filmography

2012 The Mob Doctor (TV series)
2011 Dexter (TV series)
2011 Trespass
2011 Harry's Law (TV series)
2011 Lost and Found (TV movie)
2011 Love Bites (TV series)
2010/III Blindsided (short)
2006-2010 My Boys (TV series)
2009 The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard
2008 Bulldog (short)
2008 The Year of Getting to Know Us
2007 Resigned (short)
2007 Living & Dying
2006 Argo (short)
2006 Alone with Her
2006 Kitchen Confidential (TV series)
2005 Partner(s)
2005 Out of Practice (TV series)
2005 Must Love Dogs
2005 JAG (TV series)
2005 Cold Case (TV series)
2005 CSI: NY (TV series)
2004 The Greener Grass (short)
2004 Beck and Call (TV short)
2003 Playas Ball
2000-2001 The Huntress (TV series)
1999 Undressed (TV series)
1999 From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman's Daughter (video)
1998 One World (TV series)
1998 City Guys (TV series)
1998 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV series)
1998 Silk Stalkings (TV series)
1997 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV series)
1996 If These Walls Could Talk (TV movie)
1996 Her Last Chance (TV movie)
1995 Maybe This Time (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts