Jolene Purdy

 

Date Of Birth

December 9, 1983
 

Biography

Actress Jolene Purdy was born in Redondo Beach, California. In 2001, she made her big break into the entertainment industry by starring in the hit cult film Donnie Darko. Purdy played the character Cherita Chen, a misfit Asian girl targeted with insults because she is overweight. The film stars Jake Gyllenhaal as the title character, Jena Malone, Daveigh Chase, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Holmes Osborne and Patrick Swayze. Purdy also appeared on the Donnie Darko: Production Diary do!$#!#entary with her cast-mates.

Jolene Purdy was next seen in an episode of Boston Public. Her career during the early 2000s began to soar, as she played Cindy Lavin in the episode “Chapter Twenty-Three.” In 2002, she was cast alongside Amy Brenneman, Tyne Daly, Richard T. Jones and Jessica Tuck in the series Judging Amy. The drama was created by Brenneman, Bill D’Elia and Connie Tavel. Purdy appeared in the series during an episode titled “Tidal Wave.”

The actress took a break in her career, until she was given the role of hotel receptionist Molly Poleski in the 2008 FOX series, Do Not Disturb. The comedy debuted in fall of that year, and was created by Abraham Higginbotham, who has previously worked on other series for FOX, like Back to You and the hit Arrested Development. Purdy's other TV credits include 10 Things I Hate About You, Breaking Bad, Gigantic, Glee and Raising Hope. In 2013, she became part of the cast of Under the Dome.
 

Place of Birth

Redondo Beach, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Jolene Aiko Purdy
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She resides in Torrance, California.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2013 Under the Dome (TV series)
2012 Raising Hope (TV series)
2011 Glee (TV series)
2010-2011 Gigantic (TV series)
2010 Breaking Bad (TV series)
2009-2010 10 Things I Hate About You (TV series)
2008 Do Not Disturb (TV series)
2002 Judging Amy (TV series)
2001 Boston Public (TV series)
2001 Donnie Darko
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts