John Cena

 

Date Of Birth

.APRIL 23TH 1977
 

Biography

Born on April 23, 1977 in West Newbury, Massachusetts, John Felix Anthony Cena was educated at Springfield College in Springfield, Massachusetts, where he earned a degree in exercise psychology. Upon graduation, he pursued a career as a bodybuilder and worked as a chauffeur for a limousine company. In 2000, he began training as a wrestler at the California-based Ultimate University operated by Ultimate Pro Wrestling (UPW). He began using the stage name The Prototype, with which he was featured in the Discovery Channel's Wrestling School. While in UPW, Cena obtained the Heavyweight Championship for less than a month in April 2000. In 2001, he left UPW for a contract with the WWF, which placed him in Ohio Valley Wrestling (OVW), in which he held the Heavyweight Championship for three months and the Tag Team Championships with Rico Constantino for two months.

In 2004, Cena participated in the Royal Rumble match, where he made it into the final six participants before he was eliminated by the Big Show (Paul Wight). The two later got into a feud, in which Cena won the United States Championship from the Big Show at WrestleMania XX a couple of months later.

In January 2005's Royal Rumble, Cena made it into the final two with Raw brand wrestler Batista (Dave Bautista). A little later, he won over Kurt Angle for a spot in SmackDown! brand's WrestleMania 21 main event, in which he feuded with WWE Champion John "Bradshaw" Layfield.

In June 2005, Cena was chosen by Raw brand General Manager Eric Bischoff in the annual draft lottery. A year later, he lost the WWE Championship at New Year's Revolution when Edge cashed in the first ever Money in the Bank contract. Cena had already survived an arduous Elimination Chamber match moments before and could barely stand. Cena won back the title three weeks later only to lose it again when Rob Van Damn cashed in the second Money in the Bank contract before a raucous Hammerstein Ballroom crowd at ECW One Night Stand. But Cena eventually won the world title back yet again after defeating Edge in a Tables, Ladders and Chair match that September.

John Cena ended Umaga's nine month undefeated streak at New Year's Revolution before successfully defending the title against Shawn Michaels at Wrestlemania 23.

During a match with Mr. Kennedy on RAW October 1, 2007, Cena legitimately tore his pectoral muscle trying to execute a hip toss. He was stripped over the title, ending the longest world championship reign in 19 years. It was initially believed that Cena would be out for close to a year but he recovered rapidly and shockingly made his unannounced return as the 30th entrant to win the 2008 Royal Rumble at Madison Square Garden. Cena went on to Wrestlemania 24 to lose a three way world title match against Randy Orton and Triple H. Cena suffered a herniated disc in his neck and was out again from August to November, when he defeated champion Chris Jericho to win his fourth world title.


Aside from being a professional wrestler, Cena is a hip hop musician who was featured on the WWE soundtrack album WWE Originals. One of his tracks was also featured on WWE ThemeAddict: The Music, Vol. 6.



(Photo courtesy of WWE)
 

Place of Birth

West Newberry, Mass.
 

Birth Name

John Felix Anthony Cena, Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

3 time WWE Champion
4 time World Champion
 

Filmography

the marine
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.6-1
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts