Joel Kinnaman

 

Date Of Birth

November 25, 1979
 

Biography

Swedish actor Joel Kinnaman began his acting career in 2002, initially appearing in films and television shows in his native Sweden. After making his brekthrough in the 2009 film I skuggan av varmen, and scoring the lead role in the Johan Falk series, he appeared in the internationally-acclaimed flick Snabba Cash. This led to recognition in the United States. Kinnaman currently appears in the AMC series The Killing.
 

Place of Birth

Stockholm, Sweden
 

Birth Name

Charles Joel Nordstrom
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Kinnaman's father is American, which is why he holds both Swedish and American citizenship.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Den osynlige (2002)
- Hannah med H (2003)
- Tjenare kungen (2005)
- Storm (2005)
- Arn - Riket vans vagens slut (2008)
- I skuggan av varmen (2009)
- Johan Falk: GSI - Gruppen for sarskilda insatser (2009)
- Snabba Cash (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Andra Avenyn (recurring, 2008)
- 183 dagar (recurring, 2009)
- The Kiling (regular, 2011)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None