Jimmy Smits

 

Date Of Birth

July 9, 1955
 

Biography

Jimmy Smits is an award-winning actor who became famous for playing Victor Sifuentes on L.A. Law and Detective Bobby Simone on NYPD Blue. A graduate of Brooklyn College with an MFA from Cornell University, he first forayed into acting in 1984 when he landed a guest spot on the series Miami Vice. Since then, he has become a familiar face on television.

Aside from his breakthrough roles on L.A. Law and NYPD Blue, Smits also portrayed Matthew Santos on The West Wing from 2004 to 2006. Subsequently, he spearheaded the drama Cane as the lead character Alex Vega. The series, however, was canceled after only 13 episodes. In 2008, he joined the cast of Dexter's third season as Miguel Prado, which earned him a Saturn Award. Two years later, he was cast to headline yet another TV series called Outlaw but the show was taken off the air after only eight episodes due to poor ratings.

Smits movie credits include The Jane Austen Book Club, Lackawanna Blues, Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones, Vital Signs, Running Scared and Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith, just to name a few.

In 2012, Smits joined the cast of Sons of Anarchy season 5.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Jimmy L. Smits
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has two children with ex-wife Barbara Smits.

-He was declared "King of Brooklyn" at the Brooklyn Festival in 1991.
 

Awards

2009: Saturn Award - Best Guest Starring Role in a Television Series for Dexter

2006: ALMA Award - Outstanding Actor in a Television Series for The West Wing

2005: Imagen Award - Best Actor - Television for The West Wing

1999: ALMA Award - Outstanding Individual Performance in a Television Series in a Crossover Role for NYPD Blue

1998: ALMA Award - Outstanding Individual Performance in a Television Series in a Crossover Role for NYPD Blue

1998: Golden Satellite Award - Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for NYPD Blue

1996: NCLR Bravo Award - Outstanding Television Series Actor in a Crossover Role for NYPD Blue

1995: Screen Actors Guild Award - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for NYPD Blue

1990: Emmy - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for L.A. Law

1990: Q Award Best- Supporting Actor in a Quality Drama Series for L.A. Law
 

Filmography

2012 Sons of Anarchy
2010 Outlaw (TV series)
2009 Star Wars: The Force Unleashed - Ultimate Sith Edition
2009 Mother and Child
2009 Backyard
2008 Dexter (TV series)
2008 X-Play (TV series)
2008 Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (Video Game)
2007 Cane (TV series)
2007 The Jane Austen Book Club
2004-2006 The West Wing (TV series)
2005 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
2005 Lackawanna Blues (TV movie)
1994-2004 NYPD Blue (TV series)
2002 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
2000 Bless the Child
2000 Price of Glory
2000 The Million Dollar Hotel
1997 Lesser Prophets
1997 Mother Goose: A Rappin' and Rhymin' Special (TV movie)
1997 Murder in Mind
1995-1997 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV series)
1996 Marshal Law (TV movie)
1995 The Last Word
1995 My Family
1995 Solomon & Sheba (TV movie)
1994 The Cisco Kid (TV movie)
1993 Gross Misconduct
1993 The Tommyknockers (TV movie)
1986-1992 L.A. Law (TV series)
1992 The Broken Cord (TV movie)
1991 Fires Within
1991 Switch
1990 Cop Rock (TV series)
1990 Vital Signs
1989 Old Gringo
1989 Pee-wee's Playhouse (TV series)
1988 Glitz (TV movie)
1988 Mickey's 60th Birthday (TV movie)
1987 Stamp of a Killer (TV movie)
1987 The Highwayman (TV movie)
1987 The Believers
1987 Hotshot
1986 Running Scared
1986 Spenser: For Hire (TV series)
1986 Rockabye (TV movie)
1984 Miami Vice (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)
 

Quotes

"Celebrity hits like a bomb. So you have to find what makes you stable in the storm. Then, no matter what's happening around you, no matter what the hype or the publicity, you can still manage to make leaps in your work as an artist."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts