Jimmy Iovine

 

Date Of Birth

March 11, 1953
 

Biography

Born on March 11, 1953, Jimmy Iovine is an entrepreneur who launched a successful career in the music circuit as the president of Interscope Records. Initially a recording engineer in the 1970s, he worked with iconic musicians like John Lennon and Bruce Springsteen before taking on the role as album produce for Stevie Nicks, Dire Straits and U2 just to name a few.

Though not often visible on camera, many of Iovine's work have reached mainstream popularity, including the movie 8 Mile, the TV series Cane, and the reality series Pussycat Dolls Present: Girlicious, where he all served as producer. In 2011, he became an in-house mentor for the 10th season of American Idol.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

James Iovine
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

TELEVISION:
- American Idol (mentor, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

Jimmy
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None