Jennette McCurdy

 

Date Of Birth

June 26, 1992
 

Biography

Jennette McCurdy was born on June 26, 1992 in Los Angeles County, California. She has three older brothers named Dustin, Scott and Marcus, and she resides in Garden Grove, California with them and the rest of her family. She has appeared on a number of television shows and films, notably the Nickelodeon series iCarly.

In 2000, Jeanette McCurdy landed a role on Mad TV, before appearing on the Makoto Yokoyama-directed action film Shadow Fury. She followed this up with a role in the CSI: Crime Scene Investigation episode titled “Cats in the Cradle.” Her next projects became My Daughter’s Tears and Hollywood Homicide. In 2004, she was seen on Karen Sisco, the mystery thriller Breaking Dawn, and the TV production Tiger Cruise. She later appeared on episodes of Strong Medicine, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Medium and Judging Amy. In 2005, she played Daisy Wilkerson on two episodes of Fox’s Malcolm in the Middle, before landing a role on The Inside as Madison St. Clair. She was later seen on Over There, See Anthony Run, and on Nickelodeon’s Zoey 101. In 2006, McCurdy was cast in an episode of Will & Grace, then on Close to Home, and on the comedy pilot Against Type. Her next project was three episodes of Lincoln Heights, then played Dory Sorenson on The Last Day of Summer.

McCurdy then joined the cast of iCarly as Sam, the lead character’s best friend who is often rebellious, lazy, and funny, and gets into bickering arguments with Freddie. Among her favorite pastimes are baking cookies, playing leapfrog, and slacking off work. She often gets Carly and herself into trouble, using her friend as a scapegoat for when things go awry. Sam also has a violent and aggressive streak, though she subtly hides it while still managing to intimidate others.

McCurdy’s other ambitions include activities like dance, karate, ice skating, piano, cooking, reading, writing, and watching movies. The talented girl is also fond of roller-blading, skateboarding, singing, baseball, basketball, and trampoline.



(Photo courtesy of Jennette.PrincessPetal.co.uk)
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles County, California
 

Birth Name

Jennette Michelle Faye McCurdy
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Her hobbies include figure-skating, reading, and writing poetry and screenplays.

- The movie that inspired her to start an acting career is 'Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope'. She was blown away by Harrison Ford's performance, and the two later acted alongside each other in 'Hollywood Homicide'.

- She enjoys collecting animals, hats, books and crafts.

- She has been chosen as StarPower Ambassador for the Starlight Children's Foundation.

 

Filmography

2012: Ice Age: Continental Drift
2011: Best Player (TV movie) - Chris 'Prodigy' Saunders
2007-2011: iCarly (TV series) - Sam Puckett/Sam/Melanie Puckett
2010: Glenn Martin DDS (TV series) - Mazy
2010: The Cleveland Show (TV series) - Girl #1
2010: Fred: The Movie (TV movie) - Bertha
2010: The Penguins of Madagascar (TV series) - Becky
2009-2010: True Jackson, VP (TV series) - Pinky/Pinky Turzo
2009: Minor Details - Mia
2008: Mother Goose Parade (TV movie)
2008: iCarly: iGo to Japan (TV movie) - Sam Puckett
2007: The Last Day of Summer (TV movie) - Dory Sorenson
2007: Lincoln Heights (TV series) - Becky
2006: Against Type (TV movie) - Meredith
2006: Close to Home (TV series) - Stacey Johnson
2006: Will & Grace (TV series) - Oldest Girl
2005: Zoey 101 (TV series) - Trisha Kirby
2005: See Anthony Run (short) - Lucy Randall
2005: Over There (TV series) - Lynn
2005: The Inside (TV series) - Madison St. Clair
2003-2005: Malcolm in the Middle (TV series) - Daisy/Penelope
2005: Judging Amy (TV series) - Amber Reid
2005: Medium (TV series) - Sara Crewson
2005: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Holly Purcell
2004: Strong Medicine (TV series) - Haley Campos
2004: Tiger Cruise (TV movie) - Kiley Dolan
2004: Breaking Dawn - The Little Girl
2004: Karen Sisco (TV series) - Josephina 'Josie' Boyle
2003: Hollywood Homicide - Van Family Daughter
2002: Against All Evidence - Mary Fields
2002: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Jackie Trent
2001: Shadow Fury - Anna Markov
2000: MADtv (TV series) - Cassidy Gifford
 

Nickname

Net Net
Nettie
Nette
 

Height

5' 3" (1.60 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating