Jason Castro

 

Date Of Birth

March 25, 1987
 

Biography

Jason Castro is a twenty year old from Rowlett, Texas when he auditioned for American Idol Season 7. Audiences didn't get to see any of Jason over the audition rounds, but he and his dreads made the Top 24 of American Idol anyway. He loves Kelly Clarkson and Ray Lamontagne. Jason Castro is also an all-around talented musician, able to also play the guitar and the drums. Jason Castro should become a fan favorite thanks to his hair.

"I first thought that my life of singing experience as a downfall for me and now I believe that teaching myself to sing in the last few years has given me an authentic voice that is a perfect extension to everything I am. I am real and that's all I have to offer," he replied when asked what was his edge in the competition.

And just like any other young hopeful, he believes that his toughest obstacle in life is a broken heart. He says, "A broken heart has been the toughest obstacle. No good. Never again."

When asked what other talent Jason would like to have if he wasn't singing, he said, "Either the talent of good speech or be some sort of athlete, maybe a soccer player."

As for his lucky charm, he says that it's a ring that he often wears. "I like my ring. It's a tiger eye ring and when I think of the eye of the tiger, I embrace the mindset of the tiger and go in power and beauty into my performance."

Week 1: "Daydream"
Week 2: "I Just Want to Be Your Everything"
Week 3: "Hallelujah"
Week 4: "If I Fell"
Week 5: "Michelle"
Week 6: "Fragile"
Week 7: "Travelin' Thru"
Week 8: "Over the Rainbow"
Week 9: "I Don't Wanna Cry"
Week 10: "Memory"
Week 11: "Forever in Blue Jeans" and "September Morn"
Week 12: "I Shot the Sheriff" and "Mr. Tambourine Man"

Read More:

Ten Best Performances of the Season
Ten Worst Performances of the Season


(Photo courtesy of FOX and American Idol)

Performed as a drummer for the rock band Keeping Lions (formerly named Charlemagne).

Attended Vernon Schrade Middle School.

Majored in construction science at Texas A&M University.

Graduated from Rowlett High School in 2005.

Plays soccer.

Plays guitar and drums. Also learned to play ukulele the week he performed Israel Kamakawiwo'ole's "Over the Rainbow" on American Idol.

Two siblings, Michael and Jackie.

Parents are Rene and Betsy Castro.

Raised in Rowlett, Texas.

Colombian-American.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas.

Raised in Rowlett, Texas.

but he now lives in rockwall texas with his family
 

Birth Name

Jason Rene Castro
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He grew his dreadlocks hair during his Senior in High School.

He taught himself guitar during his freshman in college.

He started singing in 5th grade, but never again until he was in college.

Other than singing, he is also talented in painting, drawing, building, playing the drums and guitar and playing soccer.

He has yet to have any formal singing training.

His fans call themselves "Dreadheads.

Jason's mom, Betsi, makes Jason Mickey Mouse Pancakes on every year on his birthday.

May 29, 2008 is Jason Castro Day in Rockwall, Texas where the Mayor of the town gave him the key to the city.
 

Awards

American Idol season 7 top 4.

the key to the city of rockwall, which was givin to him by the mayor
 

Filmography

Cheyenne a reality series on MTV that aired in 2006. he was her "love interest" on the show.

Cheyenne's music video, "Hanging on".

American Idol Season 7
 

Nickname

Dreadhead
JC
 

Height

5'8

Same height with Ryan Seacrest.

Height of Ryan Seacrest
 

Quotes

"In the end, it will all be ok. If it's not ok, then it's not the end!"

"Dreams do come true and so dream big."

quotes from american idol:
"i was thinkin bob marley! yeah!"
"i thought 'my belle' was english, 'my bell'"
"i didnt know i was singin bout a cat!"
"the brain bein dead"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts