James Wolk

 

Date Of Birth

March 22, 1985
 

Biography

From Farmington Hills, Michigan, actor James Wolk is a graduate of the University of Michigan drama school. He finished in 2007, later moving on to pursue a career in acting. At first, he experienced difficulty earning roles. He was first seen on 2006’s The Spiral Project, where he was credited as Jimmy Wolk. He used the name for his performance on Forgotten Land and on an episode of the soap opera As the World Turns. He then won the role of Brad Cohen on CBS/ Hallmark Hall of Fame's "Front of the Class".

His performance there earned him notice because of the character, a man challenged with Tourette Syndrome from a young age but defied all odds to become a gifted teacher. Wolk then found himself playing the title character in the pilot for Solving Charlie, which was commissioned by ABC. There, the actor was cast as a young detective who learns he has an 11 year old half-brother who shares his name. When his father dies, he tells Charlie Hudson to raise the young boy. The series didn’t last long, enabling Wolk to move on to other projects. He was then seen on 8 Easy Steps, before it was announced that he was cast on ABC’s Lonestar.

On the fall 2010 series, James Wolk portrayed con man Robert/Bob Taylor, who led a double life in Texas, going back and forth with his wife and girlfriend, all while doing his best to manipulate the city’s oil industry for his benefit on the short-lived series Lonestar. This was followed by roles on Shameless, Happy Endings, Political Animals, Vanessa & Jan, and Mad Men. At present, he plays Zach Cropper on the CBS series The Crazy Ones, which stars Robin Williams and Sarah Michelle Gellar.
 

Place of Birth

Farmington Hills, Michigan, USA
 

Birth Name

James Joseph Wolk
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He likes old Robert De Niro movies.
-He is on the Board of Directors of the Brad Cohen Tourette Foundation.
 

Filmography

2013 The Crazy Ones (TV Series)
2013 Mad Men (TV Series)
2012 Vanessa & Jan (TV Series)
2012 Political Animals (TV Mini-Series)
2012 Happy Endings (TV Series)
2012 Shameless (TV Series)
2012 For a Good Time, Call...
2011 Georgetown (TV Movie)
2010 Lone Star (TV Series)
2010 You Again
2009 8 Easy Steps (Short)
2009 Solving Charlie (TV Movie)
2008 Front of the Class (TV Movie)
2008 As the World Turns (TV Series)
2008 Forgotten Land (Short)
2006 The Spiral Project
 

Nickname

Jimmy
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)
 

Quotes

"The Lone Star experience was tough at the time, but it really allowed me to look at things from a 3,000-foot high view. You can think something is the greatest thing in the world, but, as we know, anything can happen. It really taught me that I always want to make choices that I believe in artistically. No one can take that away from you."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts