James Marsden

 

Date Of Birth

September 18, 1973
 

Biography

American actor James Marsden was born on September 18, 1973 in Stillwater, Oklahoma. After studying at Oklahoma State University, he appeared on the pilot episode of The Nanny, playing Margaret Sheffield’s boyfriend Eddie. He also appeared in Saved by the Bell: The New Class, Party of Five and the Canadian series Boogies Diner. He got his first film role in the 1994 independent film No Dessert, Dad, Till You Mow the Lawn.

In 1996, Marsden appeared in the drama Second Noah, playing Ricky, the oldest adopted child of former basketball coach Noah Beckett (Daniel Hugh Kelly), who adopted a lot of children, as well as animals. He, however, turned down or lost several film roles, including those in Primal Fear and 54. Nevertheless, he appeared in films like Disturbing Behavior, opposite Katie Holmes, and Gossip, opposite Kate Hudson.

In 2000, Marsden gained recognition among international audiences when he played the role of Cyclops, the mutant who can shoot blasts from his eyes, in X-Men. He reprised the role in the two sequel films, released in 2003 and 2006, but had significantly decreased screen time in X-Men: The Last Stand, because of scheduling conflicts with an earlier commitment to another superhero film, Superman Returns. In 2001, he joined the cast of Ally McBeal, starting from its fifth season, where he also had the chance to exhibit his singing abilities.

Marsden also appeared in films such as Zoolander; The Notebook, as lawyer Lon Hammond Jr.; The Alibi; and the film adaptation of the musical Hairspray, where he also sang two songs from the soundtrack. He then appeared in the hybrid animation/live action film Enchanted, starring alongside Amy Adams, Patrick Dempsey and Susan Sarandon. He finally played his first film lead role, in the 2008 romantic comedy 27 Dresses, where he starred opposite Katherine Heigl. From 2012 to 2013, he played recurring character Criss on 30 Rock. Later he worked in films like As Cool as I Am, X-Men: Days of Future Past, Accidental Love, Into the Grizzly Maze and Unfinished Business. At present, he is part of the cast of HBO's Westworld.
 

Place of Birth

Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA
 

Birth Name

James Paul Marsden
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-James' favorite movies are Jaws, The Exorcist, The Godfather and In America.

-James was convinced by his mother to enroll in a drama class as a high school sophomore. She wanted him to try and overcome his shyness.

-James is an accomplished singer. He also enjoys photography. He has said that he would love to direct a movie one day.
 

Awards

In 2001, James won the Blockbuster Entertainment Award for "Favorite Supporting Actor - Science Fiction" for his role in X-Men.
 

Filmography

2016 Westworld (TV Series)
2014-2016 Wander Over Yonder (TV Series)
2015/I Unfinished Business
2015 Into the Grizzly Maze
2015 Accidental Love
2015 The D Train
2014 The Loft
2014 The Best of Me
2014 Welcome to Me
2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past
2014 Walk of Shame
2013 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
2013 The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
2013/I Lee Daniels' The Butler
2013 2 Guns
2013 As Cool as I Am
2012-2013 30 Rock (TV Series)
2012 Small Apartments
2012 Bachelorette
2012 Robot & Frank
2011 Straw Dogs
2011 Hop
2011 Modern Family (TV Series)
2010 Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore
2010 Death at a Funeral
2009 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
2009/I The Box
2008 Sex Drive
2008 27 Dresses
2007 Enchanted
2007 Hairspray
2006 Superman Returns
2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
2006 10th & Wolf
2006 Lies & Alibis
2005 Heights
2004 The Notebook
2004 The 24th Day
2003 X-Men 2
2002 Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road
2001-2002 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
2001 Zoolander
2001 Sugar & Spice
2000 X-Men
2000 919 Fifth Avenue (TV Movie)
2000/I Gossip
1998 Disturbing Behavior
1998 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
1997 Bella Mafia (TV Movie)
1997 Extreme Ghostbusters (TV Series)
1996-1997 Second Noah (TV Series)
1997 Campfire Tales
1997 On the Edge of Innocence (TV Movie)
1996 Gone in a Heartbeat (TV Movie)
1996 Public Enemies (Video)
1995 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
1995 Party of Five (TV Series)
1995 Blossom (TV Series)
1994 No Dessert, Dad, Till You Mow the Lawn
1994 Search and Rescue (TV Movie) (as Jimmy Marsden)
1994 Boogies Diner (TV Series)
1993 Joe's Life (TV Series)
1993 The Nanny (TV Series)
1993 Saved by the Bell: The New Class (TV Series)
1993 In the Line of Duty: Ambush in Waco (TV Movie)
 

Nickname

Bello Jimmy and J.P.
 

Height

5' 10.5" (1.79 m)
 

Quotes

- I don't care what anybody says, thick black leather from head-to-toe is not the best thing to be doing gymnastics in.

-If you're lucky enough to pick what you do, that's the greatest career you can have. Ultimately, that's my goal: to have choices.

-If you're an attractive guy, everyone thinks you're successful just because of the way you look. I hate that.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating