Jaime Pressly

 

Date Of Birth

30 July, 1977
 

Biography

Jaime Pressly was born in Kinston, North Carolina on July 30, 1977. She began her career as a model, becoming the spokesperson for her modeling agency at age 14, and gaining recognition for her stints in the United States, Italy and Japan. She pursued her showbiz career after she successfully had herself legally emancipated from her divorced parents.

Pressly’s first starring role in a film is on the 1997 erotic thriller Poison Ivy: The New Seduction, where she played the obsessed hedonist Violet. She also appeared on a recurring role in the television series Mortal Kombat: Conquest and was given a role in the comedy-drama Jack & Jill, as the promiscuous dancer Audrey Griffin. However, she was initially more known for her magazine pictorials. She posed for magazines such as Maxim, Stuff, Allure, and twice for Playboy. During that time, she also starred in the films Not Another Teen Movie, where she played the stereotypical high school cheerleader Priscilla, and Torque, as the motorcycle-riding criminal China. She also made a guest appearance in Charmed.

Pressly earned national recognition when she was given a major role in the television comedy My Name is Earl. She played Joy Turner, the sexy yet crazy ex-wife of Earl Hickey (Jason Lee), who tried to kill him in a few occasions to be able to inherit his money. Her performance earned her an Emmy nomination for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy in 2006, eventually winning the award in 2007. Her recognition led to roles in the television series Las Vegas and a starring role in the film DOA: Dead or Alive.

Pressly has since appeared in the film Venus & Vegas, and has provided her voice to a character in the animated film Horton Hears a Who! She later appeared in the comedy I Love You, Man, which also stars Paul Rudd and Jason Segel. In 2011, she was cast on the series I Hate My Teenage Daughter. She also played Donna on an episode of Raising Hope.
 

Place of Birth

Kinston, North Carolina
 

Birth Name

Jaime Elizabeth Pressly
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She has a tattoo on her lower back of a blue Leo sign with Japanese writing meaning healthy, strong and brave.

- She hates doing love scenes and feels that even a stage kiss is too intimate.

- She was legally emancipated from her parents at age 15.

- She is known as the first person to appear on multiple covers of "Stuff" magazine

- She was seen in the video for Marilyn Manson of 'Tainted Love'

- Her nickname is "Martha Jr." because she is a good gardener, a neat freak and loves cooking.

 

Awards

Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 7 nominations.

2007: Emmy Awards
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
for: "My Name Is Earl"
 

Filmography

2011: The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure - Lola
2011: 6 Month Rule - Claire
2011: Raising Hope (TV series) - Donna
2011: I Hate My Teenage Daughter (TV series) - Annie
2010: Venus & Vegas - Tara
2010: Smoke Screen (TV movie) - Britt Shelley
2010: Rules of Engagement (TV series) - Pam
2010: Beauty & the Briefcase (TV movie) - Kate White
2010: Blue Collar Comedy: Ten Years of Funny (TV movie)
2009: Rex (TV movie) - Jaime
2005-2009: My Name Is Earl (TV series) - Joy Turner
2009: I Love You, Man - Denise
2008: Saints Row 2 (Video Game) - Jessica (voice)
2008: Horton Hears a Who! - Mrs. Quilligan (voice)
2006: DOA: Dead or Alive - Tina Armstrong
2006: Las Vegas (TV series) - Kerri Kowalski
2005: Death to the Supermodels (video) - Tiffany
2005: Cruel World - Catherine Anderson
2004: Evel Knievel (TV movie) - Linda Bork
2004: The Karate Dog (TV movie) - Ashley Wilkenson
2004: Torque - China
2004: Happy Family (TV series) - Alex
2003: Becker (TV series) - Grace
2003: Fastlane (TV series) - Sara Matthews
2003: Alligator Point (TV movie)
2002: The Twilight Zone (TV series) - Sensuous Cindy
2002: Charmed (TV series) - Mylie
2002: Demon Island - Tina
2002: Footprints
2002: The Johnny Chronicles (TV movie) - Charlie
2001: Not Another Teen Movie - Priscilla
2001: Going to California (TV series) - Kylie Guartz
2001: Ticker - Claire Manning
1999-2001: Jack & Jill (TV series) - Audrey Griffin
2001: Joe Dirt - Jill
2001: Tomcats - Tricia
2000: 100 Girls - Cynthia
2000: Poor White Trash - Sandy Lake
2000: Best Actress (TV movie) - Karen Kroll
1999: Inferno - Dottie Matthews
1999: Trash - C.J. Callum
1998-1999: Mortal Kombat: Conquest (TV series) - Mika
1998: Ringmaster - Angel Zorzak
1998: Can't Hardly Wait - Girlfriend #1
1998: NightMan (TV series) - Yvette
1998: Push (TV series) - Nikki Lang
1998: Silk Stalkings (TV series) - Kara Delaney
1997: Poison Ivy: The New Seduction (video) - Violet
1997: Mercenary (TV movie) - Pre-teen American Girl
1997: The Journey: Absolution - Allison Wade
1997: Against the Law - Sally the Waitress
 

Nickname

Martha Jr.
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

"Definitely gymnastics, because I was a gymnast for 11 years. That's my thing. My girlfriend Betty Okino was in the 1992 Olympics and won a bronze medal. She's a gymnast. So I'm a huge fan." - On her favorite event in the Olympics.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating