Jackie Earle Haley

 

Date Of Birth

July 14, 1961
 

Biography

American actor Jackie Earle Haley was born on July 14, 1961 and was born and raised in Northridge, California. His father was Haven Earle Haley, a radio show host and actor. Haley was also seen in a commercial at age six.

Jackie Earle Haley began his acting career appearing in eleven episodes of the TV series Wait Till Your Father Gets Home, in 1972. This was followed that same year with the role of Eric in Un home est mort (A Man is Dead). During the 1970s, he was also seen in several TV shows, including an episode of The Partridge Family, Marcus Welby, M.D., the series Valley of the Dinosaurs, Planet of the Apes, Shazam!, The Love Boat and The Waltons. In 1976, he played Kelly Leak in The Bad News Bears, a role he reprised in The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training and The Bad News Bears Go to Japan. The next year he was in Damnation Alley as Billy. In 1979, Jackie Earle Haley played 19-year old Moocher in Peter Yates’ acclaimed film, Breaking Away. He was 17 at the time, playing alongside Dennis Quaid, Dennis Christopehr and Daniel Stern who were in their twenties.

His career went dormant during the 1990s and 2000s, and he resorted to driving limos and delivering pizzas. In those years, he appeared in minor roles in television series like Get a Life, Gravedale High, Renegade and in the TV movie Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence. He then turned to directing and had a career as a successful producer and director of television commercials. In 2006, he returned to acting, appearing with Sean Penn in All the King’s Men. Following this was his one of his greatest portrayals, his critically-acclaimed performance as Ronnie in Todd Field’s Little Children. His performance as a sex offender earned him a nomination for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. In 2007, he was invited to join the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Jackie Earle Haley owns the production company JEH Productions, located in San Antonio, Texas. He has also been cast in the movies Semi-Pro and Winged Creatures. In 2009, he was cast in the Fox action drama series Human Target for the role of hired gun Gurrero. He also recently played the iconic role of Freddy Krueger in the 2010 remake of A Nightmare on Elm Street.
 

Place of Birth

Northridge, CA
 

Birth Name

Jack Earle Haley
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- New York Film Critics Circle Award, Best Supporting Actor, 2006 (for Little Children)
- Chicago Film Critics Association Award, Best Supporting Actor, 2006 (for Little Children)
- San Francisco Film Critics Circle Award, Best Supporting Actor, 2006 (for Little Children)
- Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, Best Supporting Actor, 2006 (for Little Children)
- Chlotrudis Award, Best Supporting Actor, 2007 (for Little Children)
- Southeastern Film Critics Association Award, Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role, 2007 (for Little Children)
- Online Film Critics Society Award, Best Supporting Actor, 2007 (for Little Children)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Outside Man (1972)
- The Day of the Locust (1975)
- The Bad News Bears (1976)
- The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training (1977)
- Damnation Alley (1977)
- The Bad News Bears Go To Japan (1978)
- Breaking Away (1979)
- Losin' It (1983)
- The Zoo Gang (1985)
- Nemesis (1992)
- Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993)
- Little Children (2006)
- All The King's Men (2006)
- Semi-Pro (2008)
- Fragments (2008)
- Watchmen (2009)
- Shutter Island (2010)
- A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
- Louis (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Wait Till Your Father Gets Home (voice, 1972)
- Breaking Away (regular, 1980-1981)
- Gravedale High (regular, 1990)
- Human Target (regular, 2010-2011)
 

Nickname

Jackie
 

Height

5' 5 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts