Jack McGee

 

Date Of Birth

February 2, 1949
 

Biography

Born in the Bronx in New York, Jack McGee became a firefighter in 1977. After spending 10 years in his profession, Jack got his first acting gig in Five Corners opposite Jodie Foster. He moved to Hollywood and went full-time into acting, appearing in movies such as Crash, Basic Instinct, Thirteen Days and Legally Blonde: Red, White and Blonde with Oscar winner Reese Witherspoon.

On the small screen, McGee is known for his roles on Space Rangers, EZ Streets, Chicago Hope, The Huntress, NYPD Blue and Rescue Me, where he played Jerry Riley from 2004 to 2007. After appearing on the FX series, he moved on to play Stan on Brotherhood and Hickey on Players. At the same time, he worked on films like TRON: Legacy, The International, Drive Angry and The Fighter in which he won several awards as part of the cast.

In 2011, McGee joined the cast of the USA Network series Common Law where he plays Captain Sutton of the LAPD.
 

Place of Birth

The Bronx, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

John J. McGee
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is a colon cancer survivor.

-He provided the voice for Mr. White in the Reservoir Dogs video game.
 

Awards

(2010) The Fighter:
-Boston Society of Film Critics Award for Best Ensemble
-Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award for Best Ensemble
 

Filmography

2012 Common Law
2011 New Year's Eve
2011 Drop Dead Diva (TV series)
2011 Moneyball
2011 Rizzoli & Isles (TV series)
2011 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2011 Ordinary Average Guys (short)
2011 Drive Angry
2011/II Undercover (short)
2010 The Fighter
2010 TRON: Legacy
2010 Lie to Me (TV series)
2010 The Whole Truth (TV series)
2010 The Chosen One
2010 Players (TV series)
2010 Marmaduke
2010 Father of Invention
2010 Castle (TV series)
2009 Monk (TV series)
2009 The Cleaner (TV series)
2009 Real Heroes: Firefighter (Video Game)
2008-2009 CSI: NY (TV series)
2009/I The International
2009 The Quincy Rose Show (short)
2008 Buddy 'n' Andy (short)
2008 Brotherhood (TV series)
2008 Criminal Minds (TV series)
2008 Boiler Maker
2008 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2008 Finding Amanda
2008 Columbus Day
2002-2008 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2008/I No Place Like Home (short)
2008 21
2008 The Alphabet Killer
2007/I The Reckoning (short)
2007 Tyrannosaurus Azteca
2004-2007 Rescue Me (TV series)
2007 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2007 Veronica Mars (TV series)
2007 The Parking Lot (short)
2007 Crossing Jordan (TV series)
2006 Scarface: The World Is Yours (Video Game)
2006 Cold Case (TV series)
2006 Open Season
2006 Reservoir Dogs (Video Game)
2006 Without a Trace (TV series)
2005 Strong Medicine (TV series)
2005 Wheelmen
2005 NCIS (TV series)
2004 Blonde (short)
2004/I Crash
2004 Soccer Dog: European Cup
2004 The Dark Agent and the Passing of the Torch
2004 Quiet Kill
2003-2004 Malcolm in the Middle (TV series)
2003 Buffoon (short)
2003 Carniv?le (TV series)
2003 L.A. Confidential (TV movie)
2003 Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde
2003/I Carolina
2003 Charmed (TV series)
2003 Between the Sheets
1993-2002 NYPD Blue (TV series)
2002 Random Shooting in L.A.
2002 Malevolent
2002 Little John (TV movie)
2001 Gedo
2001 Race to Space
2001 Living in Fear
2001 The Big Day
2001 Air Rage (video)
2001 The Huntress (TV series)
2001 Spin City (TV series)
2001 The Man Who Wasn't There
2001 The Division (TV series)
2001 Do You Wanna Know a Secret?
2001 Providence (TV series)
2001 Early Bird Special
2000 Thirteen Days
2000 Coyote Ugly
2000 Very Mean Men
2000 Bread and Roses
2000 The X-Files (TV series)
2000 The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas
2000 The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (video)
2000 Mars and Beyond (short)
2000 Whatever (TV series)
2000 Stardust
1998-1999 Chicago Hope (TV series)
1999 Treehouse Hostage
1999 Standing on Fishes
1999 The Magnificent Seven (TV series)
1999 The Out-of-Towners
1999 Thick as Thieves
1999 The Darwin Conspiracy (TV movie)
1998 ER (TV series)
1998 Houdini (TV movie)
1998 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV series)
1998 Overnight Delivery
1998 Chairman of the Board
1998 Baywatch (TV series)
1998 That's Life (TV series)
1997 Star Kid
1997 Brooklyn South (TV series)
1997 The Practice (TV series)
1997 A Simple Wish
1997 Touched by an Angel (TV series)
1997 Gun (TV series)
1997/I Breakdown
1996-1997 EZ Streets (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts