Ian Hart

 

Date Of Birth

October 8, 1967
 

Biography

Ian Hart began acting in his teens, first appearing with the Everyman Youth Theatre before training in Liverpool. He made his film debut in 1985, but only rose to prominence in the 1990s, with his performance in the 1995 films Nothing Personal (which was feted at the Venice Film Festival) and Backbeat.

Hart is perhaps best known for playing Professor Quirrel in the first Harry Potter film. He has also played John Lennon in two films, and as Watson in two Sherlock Christmas specials aired on the BBC. To American audiences, he is also known as the paparazzi Don Konkey in the FX series Dirt. He currently stars in HBO's Luck.
 

Place of Birth

Liverpool, England
 

Birth Name

Ian Davies
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

- Evening Standard British Film Award, Most Promising Newcomer, 1995 (for Backbeat)
- Venice Film Festival, Best Supporting Performer, 1995 (for Nothing Personal)
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Best Actor, 2000 (for Aberdeen)
- Tribeca Film Festival, Best Actor, 2004 (for Blind Flight)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- No Surrender (1985)
- The Zip (1988)
- The Hours and Times (1991)
- Backbeat (1994)
- Land and Freedom (1995)
- The Englishman Who Went Up A Hill But Came Down A Mountain (1995)
- Clockwork Mice (1995)
- Nothing Personal (1995)
- Hollow Reed (1996)
- Michael Collins (1996)
- Robinson Crusoe (1997)
- The Butcher Boy (1997)
- Mojo (1997)
- Gold in the Streets (1998)
- Monument Ave. (1998)
- Frogs for Snakes (1998)
- B. Momkey (1998)
- Enemy of the State (1998)
- Bait (1999)
- This Year's Love (1999)
- Wonderland (1999)
- Spring Forward (1999)
- The End of the Affair (1999)
- Bring Me Your Love (2000)
- The Closer You Get (2000)
- Best (2000)
- Aberdeen (2000)
- Liam (2000)
- Born Romantic (2000)
- Strictly Sinatra (2001)
- Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2011)
- Killing Me Softly (2002)
- Unhinged (2002)
- Blind Flight (2003)
- Den of Lions (2003)
- Cheeky (2003)
- Every Seven Years (2004)
- Strings (2004)
- Finding Neverland (2004)
- Intervention (2007)
- Still Waters Burn (2008)
- Morris: A Life With Bells On (2009)
- A Boy Called Dad (2009)
- Within the Whirlwind (2009)

TELEVISION:
- Dirt (regular, 2007-2008)
- Luck (regular, 2012-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'8"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts