Harry Lennix

 

Date Of Birth

November 16, 1964
 

Biography

American actor Harry Lennix was born on November 16, 1964 in Chicago, Illinois. The youngest of four siblings, he attended Quigley Preparatory Seminary South and Northwestern University, where he majored in Acting and Directing. For several years, he taught music and civics for several years in the Chicago public school system. When he isn’t busy with his acting endeavors, he returns there as a frequent lecturer.

Harry Lennix began his career in the late 1980s, striving to make it into the industry by beginning with small roles. He was first seen on The Package in 1989, and later on A Mother’s Courage: The Mary Thomas Story. His next portrayal was that of Prosecutor Keith Warner in Perry Mason: The Case of the Defiant Daughter. At that time in the 1990s, he was seen on Mo’ Money, Vanishing Son II, Clockers, and the series The Client. In 1996s, he began to rise to TV fame. He got roles on two episodes of Murder One, and on six episodes of the long-running series ER. He continued his string of appearances, getting roles in Living Single, Ally McBeal, Any Day Now and Diagnosis Murder. After roles in JAG and Judging Amy, he received several more movie roles.

The year 2000 opened more opportunities for Lennix, when he got cast as Nathan Wright in Love & Basketball. This was followed by All or Nothing, Home Invaders and Pumpkin in 2002. Later on, he landed roles in Don’t Explain, Never Get Outta the Boat, Blacklisted, and episodes of Girlfriends and The Practice. In 2003, he obtained a supporting role in the blockbuster The Matrix Reloaded, portraying the character known as Commander Lock. He also lent his voice to the video game Enter the Matrix for his character. Also that year, he was cast as Mr. Silk on The Human Stain, and he later reprised his role in The Matrix Revolutions. This was followed by roles in Chrystal, Barbershop 2: Back in Business, and 2004’s Suspect Zero. He also took part in the Spike Lee film Get on the Bus, and appeared on other movies like Ray, Trespass, Stomp the Yard, Resurrecting the Champ, and the 2007 flick Across the Universe. On television, he has appeared in House M.D., Century City, Second Time Around, Commander in Chief, and the hit series 24. He also joined the cast of the Fox show Dollhouse, created by Joss Whedon.

In 2012, Lennix played Tim Dupre on the short-lived series Emily Owens M.D. The following year, he joined the cast of the NBC series The Blacklist.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, Illinois
 

Birth Name

Harry Joseph Lennix
 

Gender

Male
 

Awards

1988
He was awarded the Joseph Jefferson Award for Actor in a Principal Role in a Musical or Revue for "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom".

1989
He was awarded the Joseph Jefferson Award Citation for Actor in a Principal Role in a Play for "Caught in the Act".

1997
He was awarded the Joseph Jefferson Award for Actor in a Principal Role in a Play for "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom".
 

Filmography

2013 The Blacklist
2013 Man of Steel
2013 Evidence
2012-2013 Emily Owens M.D. (TV series)
2013 Always Night (TV mini-series)
2013 Cruel Will
2012 A Beautiful Soul
2012 The Last Fall
2012 Mr. Sophistication
2011 Law & Order: LA (TV series)
2011 Hound Dogs (TV movie)
2010 Undercovers (TV series)
2009-2010 Dollhouse (TV series)
2009/V The Interview (short)
2009 State of Play
2008 Little Britain USA (TV series)
2008 Fly Like Mercury
2007 Across the Universe
2007 Working in the Theatre (TV series)
2007 24 (TV series)
2007 Resurrecting the Champ
2007 Stomp the Yard
2006 Legion of Super Heroes (TV series)
2005-2006 Commander in Chief (TV series)
2006 Sharif Don't Like It
2005 Trespass (short)
2005 The Matrix Online (Video Game)
2005 House M.D. (TV series)
2004 Second Time Around (TV series)
2004/I Ray
2004 Suspect Zero
2004 Century City (TV series)
2004 Barbershop 2: Back in Business
2004 Chrystal
2003 The Matrix Revolutions
2003 The Handler (TV series)
2003 The Human Stain
2003 Enter the Matrix (Video Game)
2003 The Matrix Reloaded
1998-2003 The Practice (TV series)
2003 Black Listed (video)
2002 Never Get Outta the Boat
2002 Girlfriends (TV series)
2002 Don't Explain
2002 Keep the Faith, Baby (TV movie)
2002 Collateral Damage
2002 Pumpkin
2001 Home Invaders
2001 American Temp (video short)
2001 All or Nothing
2000 The Artist's Journey: Funk Blast
2000 Love & Basketball
1999 Titus
1999 JAG (TV series)
1999 Judging Amy (TV series)
1999 The Unspoken
1997-1998 Diagnosis Murder (TV series)
1998 Any Day Now (TV series)
1998 Since You've Been Gone (TV movie)
1998 Ally McBeal (TV series)
1997 Chicago Cab
1997 Living Single (TV series)
1997 ER (TV series)
1997 Too Close to Home (TV movie)
1997 Friends 'Til the End (TV movie)
1996-1997 Murder One (TV series)
1996 The Parent 'Hood (TV series)
1996 Get on the Bus
1995-1996 The Client (TV series)
1995 Clockers
1995 Nothing But the Truth (TV movie)
1995 Comfortably Numb
1994 Vanishing Son IV (TV movie)
1994 Notes in a Minor Key (short)
1994 Vanishing Son II (TV movie)
1994 Guarding Tess
1992 Bob Roberts
1992 Mo' Money
1992 In the Best Interest of the Children (TV movie)
1991 The Five Heartbeats
1990 Perry Mason: The Case of the Defiant Daughter (TV movie)
1989 A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story (TV movie)
1989 The Package
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts