Gary Dourdan

 

Date Of Birth

December 11, 1966
 

Biography

Gary Dourdan as Warrick Brown

Gary Dourdan was born on December 11, 1966 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, but his family relocated to Willingboro, New Jersey when he was still young. At the tender age of six, he lost one of his four older siblings when his brother Darryl was murdered. Dourdan eventually moved to New York City on his own, and gained employment as a doorman for a rehearsal studio. The job gave him the opportunity to meet a number of up-and-coming artists from the Manhattan area.

His breakthrough performance as Shazza Zulu on the comedy series, A Different World, placed Dourdan on the map, and following his stint on the show, he went on to work in several more small screen productions, including Lyric Café, The Good Fight, Laurel Avenue, Keys, New York Undercover, Swift Justice, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, Sins of the City, Rendezvous, Cold Feet, Beggars and Choosers and Muhammad Ali: King of the World. He also had a recurring role in the Showtime drama series, Soul Food.

From Soul Food, Dourdan moved on to portray Warrick Brown in the hit television series, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation. The role garnered him two Image Awards for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series and a 2002 NAACP Image Award for Best Supporting Actor. Being a cast member has also given him the opportunity to partake in a 2006 Screen Actors Guild Awards for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series.

Among Dourdan’s big screen projects are Weekend at Bernie’s II, The Paper, Sunset Park, Fool’s Paradise, Get That Number, Playing God, Alien: Resurrection, Scar City, Thursday, New Jersey Turnpikes, The Weekend, Trois, Dancing in September, Impostor, Perfect Stranger and Black August.

Dourdan is the proud father of two children, Nyla and Lyric, and was once married to Roshumba Williams. Aside from acting, Dourdan is also inclined towards martial arts and music.

(Photo courtesy of CBS)
 

Place of Birth

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
 

Birth Name

Gary Robert Durdin
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Gary is an accomplished musician. He plays the guitar, piano, flute, bass, drum and sax.

-Gary has a hip-hop music group called Smoky Mirrors.

-Gary's uncle plays saxophone for 'Sister Sledge' and gave Gary a saxophone when he was around 13.

-Gary once worked as a bartender in New York.
 

Awards

Gary Dourdan received the NAACP's Image Award of Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for his performance of Warrick Brown in 2006. He has been nominated 4 years in a row and won twice.

Gary won Outstanding Perfomance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series at the 11th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2005)
 

Filmography

2009: The Magnificent Cooly-T - Dominick
2008: Fire! - Phil May
2000-2008: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Warrick Brown
2008: Batman: Gotham Knight (video) - Detective Crispus Allen (voice)
2007: Black August - George L. Jackson
2007: Perfect Stranger - Cameron
2006: 60 Seconds of Distance (short) - Dylan
2005: Kim Possible (TV series) - Dash DaMont
2002: Lyric Cafe (TV series) - Host
2002: Fillmore! (TV series) - Ken Fillmore
2002: Wanted: Soulful Energy Xchange (video) - Gary
2001: Impostor - Captain Burke
2000-2001: Soul Food (TV series) - Jack Van Adams
2000: Alien: Resurrection (Video Game) - Christie (voice)
2000: Dancing in September
2000: Trois - Jermaine Davis
2000: King of the World (TV movie) - Malcolm X
1999: Beggars and Choosers (TV series) - Julius Henry
1999: The Weekend - Thierry
1999: Seven Days (TV series) - Sgt. Mohmand
1999: New Jersey Turnpikes
1999: Rendezvous (TV movie) - Jeff Nelson
1998: Thursday - Ballpean
1998: Sins of the City (TV series)
1998: Scar City - Sgt. Dan Creedy
1997: Alien: Resurrection - Christie
1997: Playing God - Yates
1997: Fool's Paradise - Derek
1997: Get That Number (short) - James
1996: Sunset Park - Dreadlock Guy
1996: Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV series) - Ziggy
1996: Swift Justice (TV series) - Randall Patterson
1995: The Office (TV series) - Bobby Harold
1994: New York Undercover (TV series) - Trey King
1994: The Paper - Copy Guy
1994: Keys (TV movie) - Loot
1993: Laurel Avenue (TV movie) - Anthony
1993: Weekend at Bernie's II - Cartel Man #2
1992: The Good Fight (TV movie) - Elijah
1991-1992: A Different World (TV series) - Shazza Zulu
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 M)
 

Quotes

-My favorite episode of season 3 was perhaps Random Acts of Violence.

-I want to mix mediums so that it's not about making a choice between music, film or TV. I don't want to have to make an either/or decision.

- We seem to have made nerds cool again.

-I do get weird fan mail generally. Weird people like me, but that's okay, cause I like weird people.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts