Emma Caulfield


Date Of Birth

April 8, 1973


Emma Caulfield began acting at a young age, inspired by her mother, who worked as a professional singer. She began acting at a young age, appearing in several local plays while in high school. She later attended San Francisco State University, taking up psychology, but dropped out months into her freshman year to pursue acting.

After her first major TV role - in Beverly Hills 90210, from 1995 to 1996 - she joined the cast of Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 1998. Her character, the demon Anya, was initially slated for a few episodes, but positive feedback from fans led creator Joss Whedon to promote her to regular. She stayed on the show until its end in 2003.

Caulfield made her film debut in 2003's Darkness Falls, but she received critical applause for her portrayal in the 2007 short Hollow. After guest roles in Monk and Private Practice, she returned to regular work in 2010, with the TeenNick series Gigantic; also in that year she took a recurring role in the CW's Life Unexpected.

Place of Birth

San Diego, CA

Birth Name

Emma Chukker



Fun Facts



- Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award, 2003
- Beverly Hills Film Festival, Best Actress (Short Film), 2007 (for Hollow)
- Sydney Film Festival, Audience Award for Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, 2007 (for Hollow)


- Bandwagon (2004)
- Hollow (2007)
- Why Am I Doing This? (2009)
- TiMER (2009)
- Confined (2010)
- Removal (2010)

- Beverly Hills 90210 (regular, 1995-1996)
- General Hospital (regular, 1996-1997)
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (regular, 1998-2003)
- Gigantic (regular, 2010-present)
- Life Unexpected (recurring, 2010-present)







Give a Positive or Negative Rating