Elliott Gould

 

Date Of Birth

August 29, 1938
 

Biography

Elliott Gould is best known for playing Trapper John in M*A*S*H* and Reuben Tishkoff in Ocean's Eleven, Ocean's Twelve and Ocean's Thirteen. On the small screen, he is most noted for his recurring role as Ross and Monica's dad, Jack Geller, on Friends.

Gould first appeared in 1964 film The Confession. Since then, he has appeared in more than 160 movies and TV series. He played Dr. Howard Sheinfeld on ER from 1984 to 1985, before landing the role of David Randall on Together We Stand. In 1991, he was cast in the mini-series Sessions as Dr. Bookman. Later, he appeared as Jack Kacmarczyk on Getting Personal, as well as Sam Spencer on Baby Bob.

Gould is also a voice actor who has provided his voice to Mr. Stoppable on Kim Possible, Mr. Rothberg on American Dad, and Rabbi Goldberg on Hey Arnold!, just to name a few.

At present, Gould is part of the cast of the Showtime series Ray Donovan.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Elliott Goldstein
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He married Jennifer Bogart in 1978 and divorced her in 1979. He married her again in 1973 and divorced her in 1975. They have two children together.

-He has one child with ex-wife Barbra Streisand.
 

Filmography

2013 Ray Donovan (TV series)
2012 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2012 Divorce Invitation
2012 I'm Not Dead Yet (TV movie)
2012 Fred Won't Move Out
2012 Ruby Sparks
2012/III Noah
2012 Listen to Grandpa, Andy Ling (TV movie)
2011 All I Want Is Christmas
2011 Dorfman in Love
2011 Contagion
2011 The Cape (TV series)
2011 The Encore of Tony Duran
2010 Removal
2010 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2010/II Morning
2010 The Life & Times of Tim (TV series)
2010 Expecting Mary
2009 Law & Order (TV series)
2009 Little Hercules in 3-D
2009 Drop Dead Diva (TV series)
2009 Uncorked (TV movie)
2008 The Caller
2008 WordGirl (TV series)
2008/I The Deal
20007 The Ten Commandments
2007 Saving Sarah Cain
2003-2007 Kim Possible (TV series)
2007 Ocean's Thirteen
2007 American Dad! (TV series)
2007 St. Urbain's Horseman (TV mini-series)
2006 Masters of Horror (TV series)
2006 Scarface: The World Is Yours (Video Game)
2006 Open Window
2006 Crumbs (TV series)
2005 Agatha Christie's Poirot (TV series)
2004 Ocean's Twelve
2004 Bad Apple (TV movie)
2003 Kim Possible: A Sitch in Time (TV movie)
2003 K Street (TV series)
1994-2003 Friends (TV series)
2003 Las Vegas (TV series)
2002-2003 Baby Bob (TV series)
2003 Vegas Dick (TV movie)
2002 The Cat Returns
2002 Puckoon
2001 Ocean's Eleven
1999-2001 It's Like, You Know... (TV series)
2001 Life with David J (TV movie)
2001 The Experience Box
2000 Boys Life 3
2000 Picking Up the Pieces
2000 Playing Mona Lisa
2000 Good as Gold (TV movie)
1999 Mentors (TV series)
1998 American History X
1998 Getting Personal (TV series)
1998 Caminho dos Sonhos
1997-1998 Hey Arnold! (TV series)
1998 The Big Hit
1998 Michael Kael contre la World News Company
1998 Diagnosis Murder (TV series)
1997 Shanghai 1937 (TV movie)
1997 The Shining (TV mini-series)
1997 Camp Stories
1997 City of Industry
1997 Busted (video)
1997 Blue Heat: The Case of the Cover Girl Murders
1997 Inside Out (short)
1996 Johns
1996 Duke of Groove (TV short)
1996 Touched by an Angel (TV series)
1995 Cover Me
1995 Kicking and Screaming
1995 The Magic School Bus (TV series)
1995 A Boy Called Hate
1995 The Dangerous
1995 P.C.H. (TV movie)
1995 The Feminine Touch (video)
1994 Bleeding Hearts
1994 The Glass Shield
1994 Burke's Law (TV series)
1994 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV series)
1994 Doggin' Around (TV movie)
1993 Moon Over Miami (TV series)
1993 Amore!
1993 L.A. Law (TV series)
1993 Bloodlines: Murder in the Family (TV movie)
1993 Hoffman's Hunger
1992 Somebody's Daughter (TV movie)
1992 Judgement
1992 The Ray Bradbury Theater (TV series)
1992 Wet and Wild Summer!
1991 Bugsy
1991 Sessions (TV mini-series)
1991 Il principe del deserto (TV mini-series)
1991 The Hitchhiker (TV series)
1991 Frogs! (TV movie)
1990 Dead Men Don't Die
1990 Secret Scandal
1990 Tolgo il disturbo
1990 Stolen: One Husband (TV movie)
1989 The Lemon Sisters
1989 Murder, She Wrote (TV series)
1989 Night Visitor
1989 The Big Picture
1989 Massacre Play
1988 Dangerous Love
1988 The Telephone
1988 Act of Betrayal (TV movie)
1987 I miei primi 40 anni
1987 Der Joker
1987 Conspiracy: The Trial of the Chicago 8 (TV movie)
1987 Paul Reiser Out on a Whim (TV movie)
1987 Frog (TV movie)
1986 Inside Out
1986 Together We Stand (TV series)
1986 Vanishing Act (TV movie)
1986 Tall Tales & Legends (TV series)
1986 The Twilight Zone (TV series)
1986 Drug Free Kids: A Parents' Guide (video)
1985 George Burns Comedy Week (TV series)
1984-1985 E/R (TV series)
1984 The Muppets Take Manhattan
1984 The Naked Face
1984 Over the Brooklyn Bridge
1983 Tramps
1983 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV series)
1983 Emergency Room (TV movie)
1982 The Rules of Marriage (TV movie)
1981 The Devil and Max Devlin
1981 Dirty Tricks
1980 Falling in Love Again
1980 The Last Flight of Noah's Ark
1979 The Muppet Movie
1979 The Lady Vanishes
1979 Escape to Athena
1978 The Silent Partner
1978 Matilda
1977 Capricorn One
1977 A Bridge Too Far
1976 Harry and Walter Go to New York
1976 I Will... I Will... For Now
1976 Mean Johnny Barrows
1975 Whiffs
1975 Saturday Night Live (TV series)
1974 Out to Lunch (TV movie)
1974 California Split
1974 S*P*Y*S
1974 Busting
1973 Who?
1973 The Long Goodbye
1972 The Special London Bridge Special (TV movie)
1971 The Touch
1971 Little Murders
1970 I Love My Wife
1970 Move
1970 Getting Straight
1970 MASH
1969 Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
1968 The Night They Raided Minsky's
1964 Once Upon a Mattress (TV movie)
1964 The Confession
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)
 

Quotes

"My only enemy is me."

"Success didn't change me. I was already distorted before I became a star."