Eddie Spears

 

Date Of Birth

November 29, 1982
 

Biography

American actor Eddie Spears was born on November 29, 1982 in South Dakota, and is a member of Kul Wicasa Oyate Lakota (often called "Sioux") Lower Brule Tribe. He has been acting since he was 10 years old, obtaining his first role in the TNT production of Geronimo. He soon found himself getting bigger roles, taking on the lead on 2004’s Black Cloud. For months, he trained with the legendary Jimmy Gamiba to perfect the role.

Spears was also seen on The Slaughter Rule and TV movies like Edge of America and Dreamkeeper. In 2005, he was seen on the miniseries Into the West. That year, he attended the 2nd annual HatcH audiovisual festival in Bozeman, Montana and became a mentor there. His next role was on the TV movie Bury My Heart in Wounded Knee. He then booked the role of Joseph Black Moon on the AMC series Hell on Wheels.
 

Place of Birth

Lower Brule Tribe, South Dakota
 

Birth Name

Edward Spears
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2011: Hell on Wheels (TV series) - Joseph Black Moon
2011: Yellow Rock - Angry Wolf
2011: Guns, Girls and Gambling - Dark Eyes
2011: The Legend of Hell's Gate: An American Conspiracy - Wakaree
2008: Comanche Moon (TV mini-series) - Quannah Parker
2007: Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (TV movie) - Chasing Crane
2005: Into the West (TV mini-series) - Older Red Lance
2004: Black Cloud - Black Cloud
2003: Edge of America (TV movie) - Franklin
2003: DreamKeeper (TV movie) - Shane
2002: The Slaughter Rule - Tracy Two Dogs
1993: Geronimo (TV movie) - Ishkiye