Ed Speleers

 

Date Of Birth

April 7, 1988
 

Biography

Born on April 7, 1988 in West Sussex, England, Ed Speleers is a British actor known for his title role in the film Eragon in 2006. He started performing at an early age.  He went to Dorset House School in Bury when he was 7.  This is where he performed his first stage production Peter Pan. He attended secondary school at Eastbourne College, where he received a scholarship.  He took on more serious roles on stage, such as John Proctor in The Crucible, Street Car Named Desire, Richard the 3rd and Hamlet.  It was also about this time that he had his fist experience in front of the camera in a short film called Metropolis.  Someone who saw his performance in The Crucible, Pippa Hall, was the casting director for Narnia.  Hall encouraged him to try out for the part of Peter.

The role was down to two boys and eventually went to William Peter Moseley.  A year before his leading role in Eragon, Ed Speleers and a friend experimented with writing their own script which they performed in front of the school.  It was a controversial piece called Retribution that dealt with issues such as sexual abuse and pedophilia.  Another casting directed urged him to try out for a movie called Behind the Mask, for the role of a young Hannibal Lector who entertains ideas of cannibalism after watching Russian soldiers eat his sister by the roadside.  He lost out to a French actor named Gaspard Ulliel.

The third casting call was for the main part in a 20th Century Fox film called Eragon.  It took place in front of a Hollywood mogul and a special effects wizard.  He eventually bagged the part.  He beat out 180,000 hopefuls for this multi-million dollar movie.  Other than this, he also appears in the British soap opera Echo Beach.

In 2012, he joined the cast of the TV series Downton Abbey.
 

Place of Birth

Chichester, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Edward John Speleers
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2012-present Downton Abbey (TV Series)
2013/I Turncoat (Short)
2012 Love Bite
2012 Metamorphosis: Titian 2012 (Short)
2011/I The Ride (Short)
2011 A Lonely Place to Die
2010 Deathless (Short)
2010 Witchville (TV Movie)
2009 Jiro Shirasu: Man of Honor (TV Series)
2008 Echo Beach (TV Series)
2006 Eragon
2006 Eragon (Video Game)
 

Nickname

Ed
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts