Ed Helms

 

Date Of Birth

January 24, 1974
 

Biography

Edward "Ed" Helms, born on January 24, 1974 in Atlanta, Georgia is an alumni of The Westminster Schools and Oberlin College in Ohio. Early on, he was the schoolmate of future Office co-star, Brian Baumgartner. He is also the cousin of Minor League Baseball player Wes Helms, currently of the Philadelphia Phillies.

Helms began his television career by working on various Comedy Central shows. He also worked on Tanner on Tanner and Blackballed: The Bobby Dukes Story with fellow The Daily Show correspondent, Rob Corddry, while appearing as guest on Arrested Development and Cheap Seats. He lent his voice to Angel on Cartoon Network's Weighty Decisions, and did voice work for commercials promoting Burger King, Doritos, Sharp Aquos, and Advair asthma medication.

On the film Evan Almighty, Helms was cast for the role of news reporter Ed Carson. He worked on I'll Believe You and Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story and appears in Harold & Kumar 2: Escape from Guantanamo Bay and Starship Dave. The actor also landed roles in Semi-Pro, starring Will Ferrell, Woody Harrelson and Andrew Daly. Helms’ next project was voicing a character in the series American Dad!, as well as appearing on the Eddie Murphy comedy, Meet Dave.

Helms worked extensively on The Daily Show, contributing field reports and hosting various sections of the show. He also occasionally narrates a segment on The Colbert Report. In 2006, Helms became part of the cast of The Office, playing Andy Bernard. This marked his transition into sitcoms, and he found it easier than he thought. “They're just so welcoming and fun and cool. And for me, I felt ready to spread my wings and do something a little different.” He has also signed on to work on the films Night at the Museum 2: Battle of the Smithsonian, and has completed the film Lower Learning. Aside from acting, Helms is also an accomplished banjoist.
 

Place of Birth

Atlanta, Georgia
 

Birth Name

Edward Helms
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Graduated from Oberlin College.

Went to Westminister High School in Atlanta, Georgia, with Brian Baumgartner, fellow cast member on "The Office" (2005).

Known for playing the banjo and piano.

 

Awards

2008: TV Land Awards - Future Classic Award for: "The Office". Shared.
2008: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "The Office". Shared.
 

Filmography

2011: The Hangover Part II - Stu Price
2011: Jeff Who Lives at Home - Pat
2011: Cedar Rapids - Tim Lippe
2006-2010: The Office (TV series) - Andy Bernard
2008-2010: Childrens' Hospital (TV series short) - Dr. Ed Helms/TV Announcer
2010: Funny or Die Presents... (TV series) - Cast (Holdup)
2009: The Office: Subtle Sexuality (TV series) - Andy Bernard
2009: The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard - Paxton Harding
2009: The Hangover - Stu Price
2009: Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
2009: The Office: Blackmail (TV series) - Andy Bernard
2009: Family Guy (TV series) - Al Gore
2009: Monsters vs Aliens - News Reporter (voice)
2009: Confessions of a Shopaholic - Garret E. Barton
2009: The Smell of Success - Chet Pigford
2008: Back on Topps (TV series) - Sal (2008-2009)
2008: The Office: The Outburst (TV series) - Andy Bernard
2008: Lower Learning - Maurice
2008: Wainy Days (TV series short) - Doctor
2008: American Dad! (TV series) - Mr. Buckley
2008: Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay - Interpreter
2008: Upright Citizens Brigade: Asssscat (TV movie) - Guest Monologist
2008: Meet Dave - No. 2 - 2nd In Command
2008: Semi-Pro - Turtleneck
2007: Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story - Stage Manager
2007: I'll Believe You - Leon
2007: Evan Almighty - Ark Reporter
2006: Everyone's Hero - Hobo Louie (voice)
2006: Samurai Love God (TV mini-series short) - Samurai Love God (voice)
2006: The Colbert Report (TV series) - Narrator - 'The On Notice Board: A Wonder of the Modern Age'
2005: Sunday Pants (TV series) - Neil the Angel (voice)
2005: Zombie-American (short) - Glen the Zombie
2005: Lies and the Wives We Tell Them To (TV movie)
2004: Cheap Seats: Without Ron Parker (TV series) - Bradley Wallace
2004: Arrested Development (TV series) - James
2004: Blackballed: The Bobby Dukes Story - Bunker
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts