Dylan Walsh

 

Date Of Birth

November 17, 1963
 

Biography

Actor Dylan Walsh graduated from the University of Virginia with a degree in English. His first role was in the television movie called Soldier Boys with James Earl Jones. He then landed a role in the movie Loverboy and a regular role on the television series Kate & Allie. In 1989, he starred in two TV movies, namely When We Were Young and Chameleons. In 1990, he continued working on films. He was seen in Betsy’s Wedding, Congo, and played Paul Newman’s son in Nobody’s Fool. He later joined the cast of Gabriel’s Fire, a series in which he played the character Louis Klein.

Walsh continued his string of film credits, which included roles in the action movie Arctic Blue, the romantic drama Radio Inside, Howard Goldberg’s drama Eden, the comedy Changing Habits, and the 1997 film Men. He was later seen on episodes of The Outer Limits, and was known as Officer Jimmy Doyle in the police drama Brooklyn South. He was also seen on the 2002 historical war film, We Were Soldiers, starring Mel Gibson and Greg Kinnear. In 2003, he joined the cast of the FX drama series Nip/Tuck, portraying the plastic surgeon Sean McNamara-- his most famous role thus far.

In 2011, Walsh joined the cast of the CBS series Unforgettable as Detective Al Burns.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Charles Hunter Walsh
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married twice: first to Melora Walters and then to Joanna Going.

-He previously dated Julia Roberts.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011-present Unforgettable (TV series)
2013 Revenge
2013 Castle
2010 Secretariat
2003-2010 Nip/Tuck (TV series)
2010 The Line (TV series)
2009 The Stepfather
2008/I Just Add Water
2007 Lost Holiday: The Jim & Suzanne Shemwell Story (TV movie)
2007 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2006 The Lake House
2005 Edmond
2005 Antebody (short)
2003-2004 Everwood (TV series)
2003 More Than Meets the Eye: The Joan Brock Story (TV movie)
2003 The Lone Ranger (TV movie)
2003 Power Play
2002 Deadly Little Secrets
2002 The Twilight Zone (TV series)
2002 Presidio Med (TV series)
2002 Blood Work
2002 Jo (TV movie)
2002 Par 6
2002 We Were Soldiers
2001 Jet Boy
1999 Legal Aid (TV movie)
1999 Chapter Zero
1999 Final Voyage
1998 The Almost Perfect Bank Robbery (TV movie)
1997-1998 Brooklyn South (TV series)
1998 The Outer Limits (TV series)
1997 Divided by Hate (TV movie)
1997 Men
1997 Changing Habits
1996 Eden
1995 Congo
1994 Nobody's Fool
1994 Radio Inside
1993 Telling Secrets (TV movie)
1993 Arctic Blue
1990-1991 Gabriel's Fire (TV series)
1990 Betsy's Wedding
1990 Where the Heart Is
1989 Chameleons (TV movie)
1989 When We Were Young (TV movie)
1989 Loverboy
1987-1989 Kate & Allie (TV series)
1987 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts