Dr. Doofenschmirtz

 

Date Of Birth

July 19,1959
 

Biography

Dr. Heinz Doofenshmirtz is a mad scientist and serves as the comic relief for the show as well. He heads the Doofenshmirtz Evil Inc. He feels bitter about his childhood so he decides to turn evil. Most of his plans are stopped by his nemesis Perry the Platypus.

Dr. Doofenshmirtz is the father of Vanessa but he and Vanessa's mom are divorced. The father and daughter spend time with each other only on every other weekend. Isabella always exposes her father’s schemes to her mom and even tells his father that he is not really a doctor because his doctorate degree has a $15 price tag attached to it. Even though they argue, he loves his daughter so much that he even plans a surprise Sweet 16 birthday party for Vanessa. But Vanessa isn’t thrilled with her father’s efforts.


His other enemy is Peter the Panda. When Doofenshmirtz makes Peter his new nemesis, Perry gets sad. Eventually Dr. Doofenshmirtz and Perry become enemies again. Doofenshmirtz’s enthusiasm is so strong that he doesn’t take time to plan things neatly. More often than not, the inventions he creates to destroy the world only backfire on him. Despite all the failures, his motto in life is this: “He who fights and runs away lives to fight another day."

Doofenshmirtz maintains a decent relationship with Charlene, his ex-wife. Charlene doesn’t see him as evil, but just an eccentric person who has too much time on his hands. He also has some ex-girlfriends and dates other women too. There was a time when he went on a date with a woman he met online, but Perry ends up stealing her attention. Doofenshmirtz also tells the story of a girl who almost stabbed him with a fork.

A piece of trivia about Doofenshmirtz is the fact that he is lactose-intolerant.


Dr. Heinz Doofenshmirtz is a character on Disney Channel’s animated series Phineas and Ferb. He is voiced by Dan Povenmire.

(Photo courtesy of Disney)
 

Place of Birth

Gimmelshtump, Druelselstein
 

Birth Name

Heinz Doofenschmirtz
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-- Is lactose intolerant.
-- Cannot grow facial hair.
-- Was forced to act as the family garden gnome by this father and stand outside by the garden all night (every night), after the family gnome was repossessed.
 

Awards

Well, he has aspirations.
 

Filmography

Phineas & Ferb, Disney channel, (main cast)
 

Nickname

Dr.D
 

Height

6'0" (5'10" if hunched over)
 

Quotes

"Curse You Perry the Platypus!!!!!!!!!"
"Oh, Perry! How unexpected of you to drop in...and by that I mean...COMPLETELY EXPECTED!"