Doug Savant

 

Date Of Birth

June 21, 1964
 

Biography

Born on June 21, 1964 in Burbank, California, Douglas Peter “Doug” Savant came into fame when he portrayed Matt Fielding, one of American television's openly gay characters, in the popular primetime drama, Melrose Place. He held on to the role for 6 seasons, with his character dying offscreen a year later due to a car crash. Savant then went on to find work on other productions, including the big screen monster film, Godzilla and television shows like Profiler, The Outer Limits, Harsh Realm, The District, That's Life, Family Law, The One, JAG, According to Jim, The Guardian, NYPD Blue, 24 , NCIS , Nip/ Tuck and CSI .

In 2004, Savant began appearing as Tom Scavo on the popular ABC series, Desperate Housewives. During the first season, Scavo was only considered a recurring character, but because the viewers responded positively to both the character and Savant, the producers decided to make Savant a regular cast member in the following seasons. Academy Award nominee Felicity Huffman plays Savant's wife on the show, and as to their on screen relationship, Savant said, I really don't want us to have an affair—I love the relationship so much. I keep asking everyone on set to please not give us any domestic strife! I have never felt so connected to any role, and it's because of how incredibly believable the relationship is. I would much rather deal with the everyday problems that most couples in America deal with—how do you keep the romance going when you have a career and kids, that kind of thing—versus the extramarital stuff.”

Prior to making it big on Melrose Place, Savant had not only worked on the films Masquerade (where he acted opposite Rob Lowe), Hanoi Hilton and Red Surf (where he acted opposite George Clooney), but had also been employed as a delivery driver for Dino's Pizza, an establishment owned by his cousin. At present, Savant and his wife, former Melrose Place co-star Laura Leighton, have two children. In addition, Savant has two children from his previous marriage to Dawn Dunkin.
 

Place of Birth

Burbank, California
 

Birth Name

Douglas Peter Savant
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He was married to Dawn Dunkin from 1983 to 1997. They have two daughters together. After their divorce, he wed 'Melrose Place' co-star Laura Leighton. Their son Jack Douglas Savant was born in 2000 while their daughter Lucy Jane Leighton Savant was born in 2005.

- He used to work as a delivery driver for Dino's Pizza in Burbank.
 

Awards

2006: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives". Shared.
 

Filmography

2004-2011: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Tom Scavo
2009: What Color Is Love? (TV movie) - Peter Marcheson
2006: All You've Got - Sam McDonald
2004: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Paul Brady
2004: Nip/Tuck (TV series) - Joel Gideon
2004: NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (TV series) - Father Larry Clannon
2004: 24 (TV series) - Craig Phillips
2004: NYPD Blue (TV series) - Jason Foster
2004: The Guardian (TV series) - Eric Kane
2004: Faultline (TV movie) - Prof. Anthony McAllister
2002: According to Jim (TV series) - Rick
2002: JAG (TV series) - Navy Seals Commander
2002: Firefly (TV series) - Commander Harken
2002: First Shot (TV movie) - Grant Coleman
2001: The One - Cop
2001: Family Law (TV series) - Harold Raines
2001: The District (TV series) - Jeffrey Riverton
2001: That's Life (TV series) - J.T.'s Cousin
2000: First Target (TV movie) - Grant Coleman
2000: Harsh Realm (TV mini-series) - Sergeant Sommers
2000: Dropping Out - Doctor
1999: First Daughter (TV movie) - Grant Coleman
1999: A Face to Kill for (TV movie) - Virgil
1999: Profiler (TV series) - Toby Watson
1998: The Outer Limits (TV series) - Kel
1992-1998: Melrose Place (TV series) - Matt Fielding
1998: Godzilla - Sergeant O'Neal
1998: Love Boat: The Next Wave (TV series) - Josh Walters
1996: Terminal (TV movie) - Dr. Sean O'Grady
1995: Fight for Justice: The Nancy Conn Story (TV movie) - Richard Mark Ellard
1995: Burke's Law (TV series)
1993: Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence - Dr. Peter Myerson
1992: Bonnie & Clyde: The True Story (TV movie) - Deputy Sheriff Ted Hinton
1992: Columbo (TV series) - Detective Dennis Mulrooney
1991: Aftermath: A Test of Love (TV movie) - Jeff
1990: Shaking the Tree - Michael
1990: Jake and the Fatman (TV series) - John Bronski
1990: The Knife and Gun Club (TV movie) - Dr. Barrow
1990: China Beach (TV series) - Richard
1990: Red Surf - Attila
1989: Paint It Black - Eric Hinsley
1988: Masquerade - Mike McGill
1988: In the Heat of the Night (TV series) - Scott LaPierre
1986-1987: Knots Landing (TV series) - Young Mack Mackenzie
1987: The Hanoi Hilton - Ashby
1987: Stingray (TV series) - Cdt. Thomas O'Conner
1987: The Facts of Life (TV series) - Dwayne
1986: Trick or Treat - Tim Hainey
1986: Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV series) - Joey Medwick
1986: Hotel (TV series) - Elliot Jessup
1985: Teen Wolf - Brad
1985: Secret Admirer - Boy
1985: Cagney & Lacey (TV series) - Dwayne Patterson
1984: Swing Shift
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating