Donnie Wahlberg

 

Date Of Birth

August 17, 1969
 

Biography

Born on August 17, 1969, Donnie Wahlberg is an actor who first ventured into the entertainment business as a member of New Kids on the Block. Shortly after the boy band disbanded in 1994, he focused on acting and eventually made his debut in the movie Bullet alongside Mickey Rourke. This was followed by a role in the Mel Gibson movie Ransom and The Sixth Sense. Since then, Wahlberg has been visible on both the big and small screen.

Some of his most notable roles were playing Second Lieutenant C. Carwood Lipton on Band of Brothers, lead character Paul Rader on The Runway, and Detective Eric Matthews on the Saw movie franchise. At present, he stars on the CBS series Blue Bloods as Daniel "Danny" Reagan.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, Massachusetts, USA
 

Birth Name

Donald Edmond Wahlberg
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-To prepare for his role as Vincent Grey on The Sixth Sense, Wahlberg had to lose 43 pounds.

-He serves as the host of an internet radio show called "DDUB's R&B Back Rub."
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

Big Apple (2001)
Triggermen (2002)
Band of Brothers (2001)
Dreamcatcher (2003)
Boomtown (2002–2003)
50 First Dates (2004)
Saw II (2005)
Annapolis (2006)
Runaway (2006)
The Path to 9/11 (2006)
Kings of South Beach (2007)
Dead Silence (2007)
Saw IV (2007)
The Kill Point (2007)
Turok (video game) (2008)
Righteous Kill (2008)
What Doesn't Kill You (2008)
1 1/2 Ritter (2008)
Zookeeper (2011)
In Plain Sight (2010)
Rizzoli & Isles (2010)
Blue Bloods (2010)
 

Nickname

Donnie D
Cheese
Ddub
 

Height

5'10"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts