Debbie Gibson

 

Date Of Birth

August 31, 1970
 

Biography

Singer-songwriter Debbie Gibson was born on August 31, 1970 in Brooklyn, New York. She set a record by being the youngest artist to write, produce, and perform a No. 1 single on the Billboard Hot 100, when "Foolish Beat" rose to fame in 1988. Since then, she landed several Broadway and film roles.

Gibson grew up performing, and at a young age was already involved in community theater. She sang at New York's Metropolitan Opera House, and learned to play the ukulele and the piano afterwards. She has recorded over ten studio albums, most of them met with much success. Her first was "Out of the Blue", and she even has a Broadway album called "Colored Lights". On the big screen, she is known for appearing in the Syfy movies Mega Shark Versus Giant Octopus and Mega Python vs. Gatoroid. She has also been seen in shows like That '80s Show, Skating with Celebrities, Rita Rocks, and Celebrity Ghost Stories. In 2011, it was announced that she would be appearing as a contestant in the reality competition Celebrity Apprentice.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York
 

Birth Name

Deborah Ann "Debbie" Gibson
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2012: The Apprentice (TV series)
2011: Last Friday Night (short) - Tiffany Terry
2011: Mega Python vs. Gatoroid (TV movie) - Dr. Nikki Riley
2010: Celebrity Ghost Stories (TV series) - Herself
2009: Mega Shark vs Giant Octopus (video) - Emma MacNeil
2009: Rita Rocks (TV series) - Cindy Schotz
2007: Body/Antibody - The Caseworker
2006: Coffee Date - Melissa
2006: Skating with Celebrities (TV series) - Herself
2004: Celeste in the City (TV movie) - Monica
2002: That '80s Show (TV series) - Janice
2001: Teen Queens (TV movie)
2000: Maggie Bloom (TV series) - Maggie Bloom
1999: My X-Girlfriend's Wedding Reception - Lisa Weinstein (bride)
1999: My Girlfriend's Boyfriend - Mel
1995: Step by Step (TV series) - Christi Rose
1992: Street Justice (TV series) - Gabrielle
1991: Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV series) - Debbie Gibson
1986: The Manhattan Project - Extra
1986: Sweet Liberty
1984: Ghostbusters - Birthday Girl in Tavern on the Green
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)