Dean Stockwell

 

Date Of Birth

March 5, 1936
 

Biography

Award-winning film and television actor Dean Stockwell was born on March 5, 1936 in North Hollywood, California. The son of two entertainers, he became popular as a child actor in the 1940s, beginning his career when he was only seven years old. During that time, he rose to fame for his work in The Green Years, Gentleman’s Agreement as Gregory Peck’s son, The Boy With Green Hair as the protagonist, and in the 1949 film adaptation of The Secret Garden. He remained to be a force in the industry during his teenage years, continuing his acting with a role in the musical movie Anchors Aweigh. This gave him the opportunity to work with veterans such as Frank Sinatra and Gene Kelly.

Dean Stockwell gained more popularity as he got older, landing roles in films like Compulsion, then an adaptation of Eugene O’Neill’s play titled Long Day’s Journey Into Night, the medical psychiatric drama The Eleventh Hour, and the premiere episode of the ABC series Bus Stop. During the 1980s, he was cast in David Lynch’s film version of Dune, and worked with Lynch once again in Blue Velvet. Stockwell was later nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1988, due to his performance in the comedy Married to the Mob. He built up a career, being active for over 60 years in the industry. One of his most memorable roles was as Rear Admiral Albert “Al” Calavicci in the NBC television series Quantum Leap. His performance enabled him to win the Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television. Also earning fame in the small screen, Stockwell has been seen in series like Stargate SG-1, JAG, The Drew Carey Show, and as Brother Cavil in the reimagined Battlestar Galactica.

Other than acting, Dean Stockwell has also dabbled in the visual arts. He is known for making both digitally enhanced photographs and original collages. Being musically inclined, he has written several compositions for himself, and even designed musician Neil Young’s album cover for American Stars ‘N Bars. Stockwell is also an avid golfer and a martial artist.
 

Place of Birth

North Hollywood, California
 

Birth Name

Robert Dean Stockwell
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He gave Neil Young the inspiration for the title of his 1970 album, "After The Gold Rush."

He is the godfather of actress Amber Tamblyn.
 

Awards

In 2008, he won an Action on Film Award for Best Supporting Actor - Short for Al's Beef.

In 1962, he shared a Best Actor award with Jason Robards and Ralph Richardson for Long Day's Journey Into Night in the Cannes Film Festival.

In 1959, he also shared a Best Actor award with Bradford Dillman and Orson Welles for Compulsion in the Cannes Film Festival.
 

Filmography

Friends and Enemies (1992)
The Player (1992)
Chasers (1994)
The Langoliers (1995) (TV)
Naked Souls (1995)
Mr. Wrong (1996)
Last Resort (1996)
McHale's Navy (1997)
Midnight Blue (1997)
Living in Peril (1997)
Air Force One (1997)
The Rainmaker (1997)
The Shadow Men (1998)
Sinbad: The Battle of the Dark Knights (1998)
Restraining Order (1999)
Water Damage (1999)
The Venice Project (1999)
Rites of Passage (1999)
The Flunky (2000)
Monopoly Men (2000)
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (2000) (direct-to-video) (voice)
Inferno (2001)
In Pursuit (2001)
Italian Ties (2001)
CQ (2001)
The Quickie (2001)
Buffalo Soldiers (2001)
The Manchurian Candidate (2004)
The Deal (2006)
The Cool School (2007) (documentary)
 

Nickname

Dean
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

"I hate to admit it, but you can't do a role unless it's somewhere in your psyche. People don't realize how vast the subconscious is. It's like infinity."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating