Christian Camargo

 

Date Of Birth

July 7, 1971
 

Biography

Christian Camargo is an actor who has appeared in over 30 movies and TV shows. A graduate of Hobart College where he served as program director of the school's public radio program, he first became active the world of theater before penetrating the small screen and the silver screen. Some of his work on stage include Arthur Miller's All My Sons on Broadway, the Theatre for a New Audience's production of Hamlet, and The Bridge Project's presentation of Shakespeare's As You Like It among others.

In 1998, Camargo made his TV debut on the soap opera The Guiding Light as Mark Endicott. Though he only played a minor role, he was able to gain other projects only this time, it was on the big screen. He appeared in Picture This, Plunkett & Macleane, Story of a Bad Boy, Lip Service, Double Bang and K-19: The Widowmaker before focusing his attention again on the TV circuit as he landed guest roles. Some of his credits include Presidio Med, Without a Trace, CSI and Ghost Whisperer.

In 2006, Camargo joined the cast of Dexter as the main antagonist of the first season. He was first introduced as Rudy Cooper but was later revealed to be Brian Moser, Dexter's biological older brother, and the Ice Truck Killer. Since then, Camargo has appeared on National Treasure: Book of Secrets as John Wilkes Booth and The Hurt Locker as Colonel John Cambridge. Recently, he was cast as Eleazar Denali on the Twilight Saga franchise.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Christian Minnick
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He owns a vintage car shop and photo studio in Brooklyn. -He is married to English actress Juliet Rylance.
 

Awards

2008: ReelHeART International Film Festival - Best Actor for Henry May Long
2008: Sacramento International Film Festival - Outstanding Actor for Henry May Long
 

Filmography

The Guiding Light (1998)
Story of a Bad Boy (1999)
Harlem Aria (1999)
Plunkett & Macleane (1999)
Picture This (1999)
Double Bang (2001)
Lip Service (2001)
For the people (2002)
Presidio Med (2002)
K-19: The Widowmaker (2002)
CSI (2003)
Without a Trace (2003)
Boomtown (2003)
Karen Sisco (2004)
Wanted (2005)
Ghost Whisperer (2005)
Welcome to California (2005)
Henry May Long (2006)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (2006)
The Cry (2006)
Find Love (2006)
Dexter (2006–2007)
National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007)
The Hurt Locker (2009)
Happy Tears (2009)
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn: Part 1 (2011)
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn: Part 2 (2012)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)
 

Quotes

None