Christa Miller

 

Date Of Birth

May 28, 1964
 

Biography

Christa Miller began her career as a model, following the footsteps of her mother. First appearing in a Wonder Bread commercial at just six months old, she worked until she was sidelined by an operation removing a bone tumor. After her recovery she decided to take up acting lessons and later moved to Los Angeles.

After making her debut on the comedy Kate & Allie, alongside her aunt Susan Saint James, Miller took guest roles in shows such as Northern Exposure, Party of Five and Seinfeld. Her stint on the latter led her to a role on The Drew Carey Show -- one she almost didn't get because of her inexperience, but got anyway thanks to the support of Seinfeld co-creator Larry David. She played Carey's love interest, Kate O'Brien, from 1995 until 2002.

Miller married television producer Bill Lawrence in 1999, who later gave her a role in a comedy he helped developed, Scrubs. Her role -- acerbic Jordan Sullivan -- was intended to appear in only one episode, but her role was expanded and she became a recurring player until the series wrapped up in 2010. Later she would become a regular in another Lawrence-produced comedy, ABC's Cougar Town.

Miller and Lawrence have three children.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Christa Beatrice Miller
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Christa was featured on the cover of the first ever US issue of Maxim magazine.
 

Filmography

2009-2011: Cougar Town (TV series) - Ellie Torres
2001-2010: Scrubs (TV series) - Jordan Sullivan
2009: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Amy Lansing
2008: The Andromeda Strain (TV mini-series) - Dr. Angela Noyce
2002-2003: Clone High (TV series) - Cleopatra (voice)
1995-2002: The Drew Carey Show (TV series) - Kate O'Brien/Kate O'Brien Carey/Christa Miller/…
2001: Rock & Roll Back to School Special (TV movie) - Kate O'Brien
2000: The Operator - Janice Wheelan
1999: Smiling Fish & Goat on Fire - Kathy
1996: Kiss & Tell - Alex Stoddard
1995: Love and Happiness
1993-1995: Seinfeld (TV series) - Ellen/Paula
1994: Party of Five (TV series) - Theresa
1994: A Friend to Die For (TV movie) - Terri
1994: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV series) - Girl
1992: Stepfather III (TV movie) - Beth Davis
1990: Northern Exposure (TV series) - Laurie Batan
1985-1988: Kate & Allie (TV series) - Blair/Student
 

Height

5' 8 1/2"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts