Charles Mesure

 

Date Of Birth

August 12, 1970
 

Biography

Actor Charles Mesure was born on August 12, 1970 in England. His family moved to Australia when he was five years old, leading him to grow up in Sydney. He was educated at Newington College and the National Institute of Dramatic Art. Later on, he decided to pursue a career in acting by moving to New Zealand and scouting for roles.

Since then, Charles Mesure got heavily involved in the Sydney University Drama Society. He also studied law at the time, but he also became busy directing and writing a number of stage productions. He has also acted in some of them, as well as on several films and TV shows. He became known for his role on the soap opera City Life, which earned him a nomination for a New Zealand Television Award for Best Actor. He also won the Best Supporting Actor award for his performance in the drama Street Legal. Other roles he is famous for include those in Xena: Warrior Princess, Lost, Without a Trace, Crossing Jordan and Bones. He also had a part in the series V, as well as in movies like Boogeyman and Mee Shee: The Water Giant. He later landed the lead role of Alec Ross in New Zealand's drama This Is Not My Life.
 

Place of Birth

Somerset, England
 

Birth Name

Charles William David Mesure
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He can play the classical, acoustic, and electric guitar.

- He received his performing arts degree from Australia's National Institute of Dramatic Art.

 

Awards

2003: New Zealand Film and TV Awards - TV Award - Best Supporting Actor for: "Street Legal"
 

Filmography

2010-2011: V (TV series) - Kyle Hobbes
2010: This Is Not My Life (TV series) - Alec Ross
2010: Kaitangata Twitch (TV series) - Carey Gallagher
2009: Outrageous Fortune (TV series) - D.S. Zane Gerard
2007: Las Vegas (TV series) - Paul Grant
2007: Ghost Whisperer (TV series) - The Messenger
2005-2007: Crossing Jordan (TV series) - J.D. Pollack
2006: Cold Case (TV series) - Tom McCree
2006: Bones (TV series) - Pete Sanders
2005: Without a Trace (TV series) - Emil Dornvald
2005: Mee-Shee: The Water Giant - Watkins
2005: Stacked (TV series) - Eddie
2005: Boogeyman - Tim's Father
2005: Lost (TV series) - Bryan
2005: Briar & Graves (TV movie) - Father Malachi Briar
2003: Skin & Bone - Clean
2000-2003: Street Legal (TV series) - Kees Van Dam/DSS Kees Van Dam/DSS Kees VanDam
2002: Superfire (TV movie) - Trent Holbrook
1997-2001: Xena: Warrior Princess (TV series) - Archangel Michael/Darnelle/Mercer
1998-1999: Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (TV series) - Archangel Michael/Johnny Pinto
1999: A Twist in the Tale (TV series) - Nick Martinelli
1999: The Life & Times of Te Tutu (TV series) - Derek
1998: Tiger Country (TV movie) - Constable Barry Gardener
1996-1998: City Life (TV series) - Ryan Waters
1997: Duggan (TV series) - Billy Jamieson
1997: Mirror, Mirror II (TV series)
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)