Catherine Hicks

 

Date Of Birth

August 6, 1951
 

Biography

Emmy-nominated American actress Catherine Hicks was born on August 6, 1951 in New York City. After studying theology at Saint Mary’s College in St. Joseph Country, Indiana, she won an acting fellowship to Cornell University in Ithaca, New York. She then pursued an acting career, first appearing in several Broadway productions such as Tribute.

She first gained prominence as a member of the cast of the daytime soap Ryan’s Hope. She appeared from 1976 to 1978 as Dr. Faith Coleridge. After starring in the short-lived television version of The Bad News Bears, she starred in the television movie Marilyn: The Untold Story. The 1980 television movie saw her play the title role—Marilyn Monroe—and the success of the film established her as an actress. She was even nominated for an Emmy in 1981. She then starred in the short-lived detective series Tucker’s Witch, where she played the wife of Tim Matheson’s character.

Hicks’ career somehow suffered a slump in the 1980s, with supporting roles in films such as Peggy Sue Got Married, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, and Child’s Play. The 1990s saw her play roles in several television movies such as Running Against Time, Hi Honey – I’m Dead, and Redwood Curtain. She also continued appearing in films like Liebestraum, Animal Room and Dillinger and Capone.

She returned to the spotlight in 1996, when she signed on for a lead role in the family drama 7th Heaven. She played the matriarch of the family, Annie Camden, a dedicated housewife who managed to support the family on a minister’s pay, by doing several odd jobs. Her upright nature had made her the confidante of her children, although she’d later hint at a wild adolescence lifestyle changed by events in her life. She played the role throughout the show’s eleven-year run. Since the show ended, she has had roles in movies like The Genesis Gode and Underground Entertainment: The Movie.
 

Place of Birth

Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Catherine Mary Hicks
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She is married to Kevin Yagher. The two of them have a daughter named Catie, who was born in 1992.
- She studied theology and English literature at Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame, Indiana.
- She is of Irish descent.
 

Filmography

2011: The Clinic - Jean
2010: Callers - Gertrude
2011: Dorfman - Rose
2011: Your Love Never Fails (video) - Judge Cramer
2010: Underground Entertainment: The Movie - Cathrine
2010: Elf Sparkle and the Special Red Dress (TV movie) - Snowdorable
2010: The Genesis Code - Myra Allitt
2010: Water Signs (short) - Ellie's Mom
2009: My Name Is Jerry - Dana Holderman
2009: Stranger with My Face (TV movie) - Shelley Stratton
2009: Pushed (TV series) - Dr. Rosen
2009: The Truth About Layla - Eleanor
2009: You're a Wolf (short) - Mom
2008: Poison Ivy: The Secret Society (TV movie) - Elisabeth
1996-2007: 7th Heaven (TV series) - Annie Camden/Annie Jackson-Camden
2000: For All Time (TV movie) - Kristen
1997: Eight Days a Week - Ms. Lewis
1997: Turbulence - Maggie
1995: Dillinger and Capone - Abigail
1995: Burke's Law (TV series) - Pamela Crawford
1995: Redwood Curtain (TV movie) - Julia Riordan
1995: Animal Room - Mrs. Mosk
1994: Diagnosis Murder (TV series) - Lauren Ridgeway
1994: Winnetka Road (TV series) - Jeannie Barker
1992: Up to No Good (TV movie) - Allison Ploutzer
1991: Liebestraum - Mary Parker
1991: Hi Honey - I'm Dead (TV movie) - Carol Stadler
1990: Running Against Time (TV movie) - Laura Whittaker
1989: Spy (TV movie) - Angela Berk
1989: She's Out of Control - Janet Pearson
1989: Souvenir - Tina Boyer
1988: Child's Play - Karen Barclay
1988: Cognac - Ella Frazier
1987: Laguna Heat (TV movie) - Jane Algernon
1987: Like Father Like Son - Dr. Amy Larkin
1986: Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - Dr. Gillian Taylor
1986: Peggy Sue Got Married - Carol Heath
1985: Fever Pitch - Flo
1985: The Razor's Edge - Isabel Bradley
1984: Garbo Talks - Jane Mortimer
1982-1983: Tucker's Witch (TV series) - Amanda Tucker
1983: Better Late Than Never - Sable
1983: Happy Endings (TV movie) - Lisa Sage
1982: Death Valley - Sally
1981: Jacqueline Susann's Valley of the Dolls (TV movie) - Ann Welles
1980: Marilyn: The Untold Story (TV movie) - Marilyn Monroe
1979-1980: The Bad News Bears (TV series) - Dr. Emily Rappant
1980: To Race the Wind (TV movie) - Beth
1979: Love for Rent (TV movie) - Annie
1976-1978: Ryan's Hope (TV series) - Dr. Faith Coleridge
1978: Family (TV series) - Willie's Girlfriend
1978: Sparrow (TV movie) - Valerie
 

Nickname

Cathy
 

Height

5' 3" (1.60 m)
 

Quotes

"Acting is about giving yourself away, like the U2 song 'With or Without You.' You just don't stay behind a character and make people laugh or cry. At some point you have to take off that mask and when you do you're a human being, not just an actor. After all, I'm Catherine the person first. You share that. There's a oneness to showing yourself to an audience. They feel that. It's healthy. That's what acting is all about. I love the theater, but I realized a few years ago that there are only a couple of hundred people seated in the theater, maybe a couple of thousand. I would rather do it in a big way. A camera is right there to capture it forever. If you're going to give yourself away, I would rather do it for millions and have it available to people on video for the rest of their lives."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts