Bruce McGill

 

Date Of Birth

July 11, 1950
 

Biography

Burce McGill graduated with a drama degree from the University of Texas at Austin. He began acting in films in the late 1970s, with his first notable role being as D-Day in 1978's Animal House. He has since appeared in numerous films, including Timecop, The Legend of Bagger Vance, The Sum of All Fears, Collateral and Vantage Point.

McGill, however, is best known for his television work. He held a recurring role in MacGyver; he also appeared in the short-lived series Wolf Lake. He also had a minor yet important role in the series premiere and finale of sci-fi series Quantum Leap. He currently stars in the TNT series Rizzoli & Isles.
 

Place of Birth

San Antonio, TX
 

Birth Name

Bruce Travis McGill
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Handle with Care (1977)
- Animal House (1978)
- The Hand (1981)
- Tough Enough (1983)
- Silkwood (1983)
- Into the Night (1985)
- Wildcats (1986)
- Club Paradise (1986)
- No Mercy (1986)
- Waiting for the Moon (1987)
- End of the Line (1987)
- Three Fugitives (1989)
- Out Cold (1989)
- Little Vegas (1990)
- The Last Boy Scout (1991)
- Play Nice (1992)
- My Cousin Vinny (1992)
- Cliffhanger (1993)
- A Perfect World (1993)
- Timecop (1994)
- Mr. Payback: An Interactive Movie (1995)
- Pefect Alibi (1995)
- Mocking the Cosmos (1996)
- Black Sheep (1996)
- Courage Under Fire (1996)
- Rosewood (1997)
- Lawn Dogs (1997)
- Letters from a Killer (1998)
- Ground Control (1998)
- A Dog of Flanders (1999)
- The Insider (1999)
- Deep Core (2000)
- The Legend of Bagger Vance (2000)
- Exit Wounds (2001)
- Shallow Hal (2001)
- Ali (2001)
- The Sum of All Fears (2002)
- Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (2003)
- Matchstick Men (2003)
- Runaway Jury (2003)
- Collateral (2004)
- Why Don't You Dance? (2005)
- Cinderella Man (2005)
- Elizabethtown (2005)
- Slow Burn (2005)
- Valley of the Heart's Delight (2006)
- Outlaw Trail: The Treasure of Butch Cassidy (2006)
- Humble Pie (2007)
- The Good Life (2007)
- The Lookout (2007)
- Kings of the Evening (2008)
- Vantage Point (2008)
- A Line in the Sand (2008)
- W. (2008)
- From Mexico with Love (2009)
- The Perfect Game (2009)
- Obsessed (2009)
- Columbia Ave. (2009)
- Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
- Fair Game (2010)
- Apart (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Delta House (regular, 1979)
- Semi Tough (recurring, 1980)
- MacGyver (recurring, 1986-1992)
- Family Dog (voice, 1993)
- Love Shot (regular, 1995)
- Wolf Lake (recurring, 2001-2002)
- The Cleveland Show (voice, 2009-present)
- Rizzoli & Isles (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 9 1/4"
 

Quotes

None