Brian Tee

 

Date Of Birth

March 15, 1977
 

Biography

Actor Brian Tee was born on March 15, 1977 in Okinawa, Japan. Half-Korean and half-Japanese, his family moved to Hacienda Heights, California since he was two years old, and was raised there ever since. A varsity football player in high school, he turned his attention to acting, and eventually made his debut in 2000, in an episode of the action series The Pretender. He has since appeared as a guest in other series, including Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The Chronicle, Flipside, JAG, Monk, Without a Trace, Entourage and Zoey 101.

Tee has also appeared in several films. After playing small roles in We Were Soldiers (his debut), Austin Powers in Goldmember and Fun with Dick and Jane, he became known for his role in the film The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift. Audiences may recognize him as Takashi, known as DK (Drift King), the main antagonist figure for new resident Sean (Lucas Black). His first regular television role was in the ensemble drama Crash, an adaptation of the Oscar-winning film released in 2004. He played Eddie Choi, a Korean immigrant who tried to fit in as a child but ended up joining a Korean gang. From 2009 to 2013, he focused on the big screen as he landed roles in The Wolverine, Chain Letter and Wedding Palace, just to name a few. Beginning 2015, he played Dr. Ethan Choi, a character who appears on Chicago Fire, Chicago P.D. and Chicago Med.
 

Place of Birth

Okinawa, Japan
 

Birth Name

Jae-Bum Takata
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2015-present Chicago Med (TV Series)
2015-2016 Chicago P.D. (TV Series)
2016 Chicago Fire (TV Series)
2015 Zoo (TV Series)
2015 Baby Daddy (TV Series)
2015 Jurassic World
2015 Love Is a Four-Letter Word (TV Movie)
2015 Rush Hour 4: Face/Off 2 (TV Movie)
2014 One Christmas Eve (TV Movie)
2014 Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (TV Series)
2014 Legends (TV Series)
2014 The Lottery (TV Series)
2014 No Tears for the Dead
2014 Roswell FM
2014 The Gabby Douglas Story (TV Movie)
2012-2013 Grimm (TV Series)
2013 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
2013 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series)
2013 Wedding Palace
2013 Mortal Kombat: Legacy (TV Series)
2013 The Wolverine
2013 Anatomy of Violence (TV Movie)
2012 Shake It Up! (TV Series)
2012 ThePerfectSomeone.com (Short)
2011 The Historian Paradox (Short)
2011 Kinect Disneyland Adventures (Video Game) (voice)
2011 Burn Notice (TV Series)
2011 The Problem Solverz (TV Series)
2011 Red Shift (TV Series)
2011 The Whole Truth (TV Series)
2010 Sym-Bionic Titan (TV Series)
2010 Domestic Disturbing (Short)
2009 Chain Letter
2009 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2009 Dark Blue (TV Series)
2009 Bones (TV Series)
2009 Deadland
2009 Lie to Me (TV Series)
2008-2009 Crash (TV Series)
2008 Saints Row 2 (Video Game)
2008/II The Trade (Short)
2008 Jericho (TV Series)
2007 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2007 Finishing the Game: The Search for a New Bruce Lee
2005-2006 Zoey 101 (TV Series)
2006 Entourage (TV Series)
2006 The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift
2006 The Unit (TV Series)
2006 All In
2005 Fun with Dick and Jane
2005 Wanted (TV Series)
2005 Without a Trace (TV Series)
2004 Tiger Cruise (TV Movie)
2004 Monk (TV Series)
2004 Cracking Up (TV Series)
2004 Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (Video)
2004 Passions (TV Series)
2003 JAG (TV Series)
2002 Austin Powers in Goldmember
2002 We Were Soldiers
2002 Remember Pearl Harbor (Short)
2002 Flipside (TV Series)
2001 The Chronicle (TV Series)
2001 18 Wheels of Justice (TV Series)
2001 Family Law (TV Series)
2000 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV Series)
2000 The Invisible Man (TV Series)
2000 The Pretender (TV Series)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts