Brad Leland

 

Date Of Birth

September 15, 1954
 

Biography

After graduating from Texas Tech University with a degree in acting and directing, Brad Leland moved to Dallas and began working in local theater productions. He made his screen debut in the mid-1980s, and has later appeared in a wide range of films. In 1994, he took a recurring role on Walker, Texas Ranger. In 2004, he played a role in the film Friday Night Lights, which led to a role in the TV drama of the same name; in both versions he plays a football booster. Recently he also held a recurring role in CSI: Miami, and made a cameo in the film Hancock.
 

Place of Birth

Lubbock, TX
 

Birth Name

Bradley Leland Williams
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Along with Connie Britton, Brad has appeared in both the film and TV versions of Friday Night Lights. In both productions he played similar characters: the film's John Aubrey and the TV show's Buddy Garrity are both football boosters.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM;
- Square Dance (1987)
- Winners Take All (1987)
- Shy People (1987)
- Blood Rage (1987)
- Under Cover (1987)
- Blaze (1989)
- Ruby (1992)
- Love and a .45 (1994)
- Underneath (1995)
- Cadillac Ranch (1996)
- The Curse of Inferno (1997)
- The Only Thrill (1997)
- Painted Hero (1997)
- The Patriot (1998)
- Abilene (1999)
- The Operator (2000)
- World Without Waves (2001)
- American Outlaws (2001)
- The Anarchist Cookbook (2002)
- Rolling Kansas (2003)
- The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
- Friday Night Lights (2004)
- The Ringer (2005)
- Inside Man (2006)
- The Return (2006)
- Hancock (2008)

TELEVISION:
- Walker, Texas Ranger (recurring, 1994-1998)
- Friday Night Lights (recurring, 2006-2009; regular, 2009-2011)
- CSI: Miami (recurring, 2009-2010)
 

Nickname

Brad
 

Height

6'2"
 

Quotes

None