Billy Campbell

 

Date Of Birth

July 7, 1959
 

Biography

Billy Campbell made his acting debut in the 1970s, but rose to prominence in the 1980s, thanks to roles in shows such as Dynasty and Crime Story. In 1993 he took the lead in the short-lived comedy Moon Over Miami.

Campbell's best known role is on the ABC series Once and Again, appearing as single father Rick Sammler. It earned him a Golden Globe nomination and a win at the People's Choice Awards in 2000. His next major role was in USA's The 4400, playing the enigmatic Jordan Collier. He also had recurring stints in The OC and the 2010 remake of Melrose Place. After playing Darren Richmond on the AMC series The Killing, he joined the cast of Helix.

Campbell has also appeared in films such as The Rocketeer, Dracula and Enough. He dated actress Jennifer Connelly from 1991 to 1996.
 

Place of Birth

Charlottesville, VA
 

Birth Name

William Oliver Campbell
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- People's Choice Award, Favorite Male Performer in a Television Series, 2000 (for Once and Again)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- How Sleep The Brave (1984)
- Call from Space (1989)
- Checkered Flag (1990)
- The Rocketeer (1991)
- Dracula (1992)
- The Night We Never Met (1993)
- Gettysburg (1993)
- Dickwad (1994)
- Under The Hula Moon (1995)
- Lover's Knot (1996)
- Elissa (1997)
- Menno's Mind (1997)
- The Second Jungle Book: Mowgli & Baloo (1997)
- Last Chance Love (1997)
- The Brylcreem Boys (1998)
- The Rising Place (2001)
- Enough (2002)
- Gods and Generals (2003)
- Ghost Town (2008)
- The Wheeler Boys (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Dynasty (recurring, 1984-1985)
- Crime Story (recurring, 1986-1988)
- Moon Over Miami (regular, 1993)
- Once and Again (regular 1999-2002)
- The 4400 (regular, 2004-2007)
- The OC (recurring, 2005)
- Shark (recurring, 2007)
- Melrose Place (recurring, 2010)
- The Killing (regular, 2011)
- Full Circle (2013)
- Helix (regular, 2014)
 

Nickname

Bill, Billy
 

Height

6' 3 1/2"
 

Quotes

None