Bill Goldberg

 

Date Of Birth

December 27, 1966
 

Biography

Professional wrestler Bill Goldberg was born on December 27, 1966 in Tulsa, Oklahoma. He is renowned for holding the record for the largest undefeated winning streak in professional wrestling. He also gained fame for working on World Championship Wrestling (WCW) and World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE).

Before he started a career in wrestling, Bill Goldberg played as a defensive tackle for the University of Georgia Bulldogs football team. He later signed up with the Los Angeles Rams in the 1990s, then he played for the Atlanta Falcons. When he was cut, he was chosen to play for the Carolina Panthers. He then moved on to wrestling in 1997, earning quite a reputation for his ruthless plays. He was also acting at the time, landing a role in Universal Soldier: The Return. He was also a guest star in Hulk Hogan's Celebrity Championship Wrestling. In 2005, he graced the big screen with a role in The Longest Yard, alongside fellow wrestlers Kevin Nash and The Great Khali. Later on, he became known for being a contestant on the NBC reality series The Celebrity Apprentice. He was fired in the sixth episode because he wasn't able to fulfill his task as project manager. Since then, he began working with Louis Gregory, CEO of Uncle Louie Music Group and Uncle Louie Management. He is also the spokesman for American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (ASPCA), in addition to co-owning and operating the "Extreme Power Gym" Muay Thai and Amateur boxing training facility.
 

Place of Birth

Tulsa, Oklahoma
 

Birth Name

William Scott Goldberg
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- His famous catchphrase is "Who's next?"

- He is a vegetarian and an animal rights activist.

- He holds a degree in psychology from the University of Georgia.

- He is fond of motorcycles and owns over 25 vintage cars.

- In 2010, he was inducted into the National Jewish Sports Hall of Fame.

 

Filmography

2012: Holly, Jingles and Clyde 3D - Gus
2011: The Science of Cool - Coach Cambria
2011: Minkow - Sax
2010: Garage Mahal (TV series)
2010: Kill Speed - Big Bad John
2010: Garage Mahal (TV series) - Himself
2010: The Celebrity Apprentice (TV series) - Contestant
2010: Cubed (TV series) - Goldberg
2009: Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? (TV series)
2008: Hulk Hogan's Celebrity Championship Wrestling (TV series)
2007: Bullrun (TV series) - Host
2007: Guys Choice (TV movie) - Goldberg
2007: Half Past Dead 2 (video) - William Burke
2007: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Cupid
2005: Santa's Slay - Santa
2005: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Inmate #2
2005: The Longest Yard - Battle
2005: The Great Biker Build Off (TV series) - Host
2004: Royal Rumble (TV movie) - Goldberg
2003: Looney Tunes: Back in Action - Mr. Smith
2003: WWE Unforgiven (TV movie) - Goldberg
2003: Summerslam (TV movie) - Goldberg
2002: Kim Possible (TV series) - Pain King (voice)
2002: Arli$$ (TV series)
2002: Family Guy (TV series) - Angry Bus Passenger
2002: Yes, Dear (TV series) - Big Guy
2000: WCW Monday Nitro (TV series)
2000: WCW Bash at the Beach (TV movie) - Goldberg
1999: WCW Mayhem (video) - Goldberg
1999: WCW Fall Brawl (TV movie) - Goldberg
1999: Universal Soldier: The Return - Romeo/UniSol 2500
1999: The Jesse Ventura Story (TV movie) - Luger
1999: WCW Slamboree 1999 (video) - Goldberg
1998: WCW Thunder (TV series) - Goldberg
1998: Love Boat: The Next Wave (TV series) - Lou 'The Pariah' Maguire
1998: WCW Bash at the Beach (video) - Goldberg
1998: WCW Slamboree 1998 (TV movie)
 

Height

6' 2 1/2" (1.89 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating