Austin Scarlett

 

Date Of Birth

January 1, 1983
 

Biography

Austin Scarlett comes from Eugene, Oregon. He gained fame for being a contestant in the first season reality TV series "Project Runway”, and for his signature style. Unfortunately, he was eliminated during the 9th episode, wherein the designers were tasked to create a red carpet dress for reporter Nancy O’Dell. This graduate of the Fashion Institute of Technology also studied at the Art Students League of New York. Since being on the show, he has showcased his own couture line and became Creative Director the Kenneth Pool collection from the bridal design house Amsale. He also designs clothes for the theatre, in addition to joining fellow Project Runway contestant Santino Rice in their own show. called On the Road with Austin and Santino.

Austin is also one of the contestants on Project Runway All Stars.
 

Place of Birth

Ringwood, New Jersey, USA
 

Birth Name

Austin Lee Scarlett
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Austin served as an assistant costume archivist at The Museum at FIT.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Project Runway All Stars
2010 On the Road with Austin & Santino (TV series)
2004-2008 Project Runway (TV series)
2006 Project Jay (TV documentary)
2005 All-Star Reality Reunion (TV movie)
2005 Battle of the Network Reality Stars (TV series)
2005 Behind the Bash (TV series)
1996 Caress of the Vampire 2
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)
 

Quotes

"I would just love to sort of set an example, for any dreamer, maybe not the most popular kid in school, or just anyone who's different, but who has a dream, to always stick to that dream, no matter how many times people tell you to walk a certain way, or talk a certain way, or act a certain way, dress a certain way, design a certain way. You can't listen to that, you have to be true to yourself. No matter what."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating