Ashley Jensen

 

Date Of Birth

August 11, 1969
 

Biography

Emmy-nominated actress Ashley Jensen was born on August 11, 1969 in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland. After taking up acting training at the Queen Margaret University in Edinburgh, she made her acting debut in 1991, appearing in the film Tickets for the Zoo. Most of her initial acting credits were centered on British television, with her breakout success being in the final season of the comedy May to December. Her other television credits include regular roles in Bad Boys, Roughnecks, City Central, Clocking Off, Two Thousand Acres of Sky, and the primetime soap EastEnders.

Jensen’s more recent television credits are more recognized by viewers and critics. She had a starring role in the “science drama” Eleventh Hour, where she played the role of Rachel Young, the Special Branch operative who effectively serves as a bodyguard for government scientist Ian Hood (Patrick Stewart). This was followed by a role in the acclaimed comedy Extras, which is Ricky Gervais’ follow-up to the hugely successful The Office. Her portrayal of Maggie Jacobs, the well-meaning friend of Andy Millman (Gervais) who is unfortunately socially inept—her inadvertent insults and tactlessness puts everybody around her in trouble—has earned her two British Comedy Awards in 2005. It also earned her nominations from the BAFTA Awards, as well as an Emmy Award nomination in 2007.

American viewers may know Jensen as Christina McKinney in the television series Ygly Betty. A seamstress aspiring to become a famous fashion designer, she is the one true ally of Betty Suarez (America Ferrera), and often provides her with tips on how to deal with the magazine’s top brass, as she has immense knowledge of goings-on and dirty politics in the workplace. Her character was supposedly an American, but the producers decided to tweak it for Jensen after being impressed with her performance. The show ended in 2010, but she was seen in several other projects. She appeared in the TV films No Holds Bard and Accidental Farmer. Later on, she got cast in the series Accidentally on Purpose as Olivia. She was also heard in 2010’s animated movie How to Train Your Dragon and 2011’s Gnomeo and Juliet.
 

Place of Birth

Annan, Scotland
 

Birth Name

Ashley Samantha Jensen
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2012: The Pirates! Band of Misfits - The Surprisingly Curvaceous Pirate (voice)
2011: Arthur Christmas - Bryony (voice)
2011: The Reckoning: Part Two (TV movie) - Sally Wilson
2011: The Reckoning: Part One (TV movie) - Sally Wilson
2011: Gnomeo & Juliet - Nanette (voice)
2010: Accidental Farmer (TV movie) - Erin Taylor
2009-2010: Accidentally on Purpose (TV series) - Olivia
2006-2010: Ugly Betty (TV series) - Christina McKinney
2010: How to Train Your Dragon - Phlegma the Fierce (voice)
2010: Sunshine (short) - Alison
2009: Nativity! - Jennifer Lore
2009: No Holds Bard (TV movie) - Isobel
2005-2007: Extras (TV series) - Maggie Jacobs
2006: Eleventh Hour (TV series) - Rachel Young
2005: Taggart (TV series) - Agatha Ferry
2005: Meet the Magoons (TV series) - Policewoman #1
2005: Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story - Lindsey
1996-2004: Casualty (TV series) - Stella/Jess
2003: The Office (TV series) - Interviewer
2003: Sweet Medicine (TV series) - Faye Brooks
2003: Silent Witness (TV series) - DI Becky Metcalf
2003: Coming Up (TV series) - Rachel
2001-2003: Clocking Off (TV series) - Babs Leach/Babs Fisher
2003: Two Thousand Acres of Sky (TV series) - Angie Raeburn
2002: Breeze Block (TV series)
2002: Outside the Rules (TV movie) - Dawn Deacon
2001: Rebus (TV series) - Mhairi Henderson
2000: EastEnders (TV series) - Fiona
1998-2000: City Central (TV series) - PC Sue Chappell
1999: Topsy-Turvy - Miss Tringham
1998: Mortimer's Law (TV series) - Naomi Childs
1997: Dangerfield (TV series) - Michelle Thomson
1994-1997: The Bill (TV series) - Diane Wyre/Kate Selby
1996: Bad Boys (TV series) - Morag
1996: The Big Picnic (TV movie) - Nessie
1994-1995: Roughnecks (TV series) - Heather
1995: Capital Lives (TV series) - Eileen
1995: Temp (TV movie) - Eileen
1995: Waiting (TV movie) - Amanda Cookson
1995: The Baldy Man (TV series) - Hairdresser
1994: Takin' Over the Asylum (TV series) - Kathleen
1994: The Tales of Para Handy (TV series) - Catriona MacLean
1994: May to December (TV series) - Rosie/Rosie McConnachy
1992-1993: Rab C. Nesbitt (TV series) - 2nd Girl/Sheena
1993: Screen One (TV series) - Claire Donnelly
1991: Tickets for the Zoo
1990: City Lights (TV series)
 

Height

5' 3" (1.60 m)
 

Quotes

"I like messing around and pulling funny faces and doing funny walks. As a child I always chose a false nose, some face paint and a wig for my birthday"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts