Arliss Howard

 

Date Of Birth

October 18, 1954
 

Biography

Arliss Howard is an actor, writer and director who graduated Columbia College. He first appeared on TV in 1979 on The Incredible Hulk and since then, has starred in numerous movies. His credits include Full Metal Jacket, Tequila Sunrise, Men Don't Leave, To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, and The Time Traveler's Wife, among others.

On the small screen, Howard is known for playing Kale Ingram on the AMC series Rubicon as well as Captain Kenneth Push on Medium, where he also served as director for several episodes.

In 2013, Howard joined the cast of True Blood as the character Creighton Burrell.
 

Place of Birth

Independence, Missouri, USA
 

Birth Name

Leslie Richard Howard
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

1992: CableACE - Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries for Somebody Has to Shoot the Picture

2000: Bronze Wrangler - Television Feature Film
for You Know My Name
 

Filmography

2013 True Blood (TV series)
2010 Rubicon (TV series)
2009 The Time Traveler's Wife
2007 Awake
2005-2007 Medium (TV series)
2007 Weapons
2004 Birth
2004 Dandelion
2003 Word of Honor (TV movie)
2001 Big Bad Love
2001 The Song of the Lark (TV movie)
1999 A Map of the World
1999 You Know My Name (TV movie)
1998 The Lesser Evil
1997 Amistad
1997 The Lost World: Jurassic Park
1997 Old Man (TV movie)
1996 The Man Who Captured Eichmann (TV movie)
1996 Johns
1996 Beyond the Call (TV movie)
1996 Tales of Erotica
1995 To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar
1995 The Infiltrator (TV movie)
1995 Wet (short)
1994 Natural Born Killers
Owen Traft, Mickey & Mallory's Guardian Angel/The
1993 Wilder Napalm
1993 The Sandlot
1992 CrissCross
1992 Ruby
1992 Those Secrets (TV movie)
1992 Till Death Us Do Part (TV movie)
1991 For the Boys
1991 L'Am?rique en otage (TV movie)
1990 Somebody Has to Shoot the Picture (TV movie)
1990 Last Flight Out (TV movie)
1990 Men Don't Leave
1989 I Know My First Name Is Steven (TV movie)
1988 Tequila Sunrise
1988 Plain Clothes
1987 Full Metal Jacket
1987 Hands of a Stranger (TV movie)
1986 The Ladies Club
1985 The Twilight Zone (TV series)
1985 The Lightship
1985 Door to Door
1985 Sylvester
1984 Hill Street Blues (TV series)
1983 The Day After (TV movie)
1983 A Killer in the Family (TV movie)
1983 The Prodigal
1983 After MASH (TV series)
1979 The Incredible Hulk (TV series)
 

Nickname

Les
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

"When I came to California I thought once they put you in a movie, then you become a movie star. And then a movie I did came out and no one saw it and I wasn't a movie star."