Anna Kournikova


Date Of Birth

June 7, 1981


Anna Kournikova is a professional tennis player who became famous not only because of her skills but also because of her looks. At age 6, she started playing tennis just for fun and eventually became a member of the Spartak Tennis Club. By age 10, she trained at Nick Bollettieri's celebrated tennis academy and competed in various tournaments.

Kournikova soon attracted world wide attention as she won the European Championships and the Italian Open Junior tournament at age 14. Additionally, she made her grand slam debut, when she reached the fourth round of the 1he 996 U.S. Open.

As Kournikova rocketed to fame, more opportunities outside tennis came her way. She was featured in several men's magazines and became a model for Berlei's shock absorber sports bras.

In 2011, Kournikova joined The Biggest Loser season 12 as trainer Jillian Michaels' replacement.

Place of Birth

Moscow, Russia

Birth Name

Anna Sergeyevna Kournikova



Fun Facts

-She is an only child.

-She loves to eat sushi.

-She dated Enrique Iglesias and appeared in one of his music videos.


1996: WTA Newcomer of the Year
1999: WTA Doubles Team of the Year (with Martina Hingis)


2011 The Biggest Loser
2000 Me, Myself & Irene




5' 8" (1.73 m)


"I'm like a menu at an expensive restaurant, you can look at me, but you can't afford me."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating