Alia Shawkat

 

Date Of Birth

18 April, 1989
 

Biography

American actress Alia Shawkat was born on April 18, 1989 in Riverside, California. Of Iraqi, Irish and Norweigan descent, she is related to actor Paul Burke, her maternal grandfather. She started acting in 1999, appearing in an episode of JAG as a young version of Sarah Mackenzie (Catherine Bell). The same year, she made her film debut, appearing in the award-winning war film Three Kings.

She got her first big break, however, in 2001, when she joined the cast of the sitcom State of Grace. She played one of the lead roles, a Jewish-American 12-year-old named Hannah Rayburn. The series revolved around her and her best friend, wealthy Catholic Emma McKee (Mae Whitman), and their unlikely friendship in a time of social change. The series won several awards throughout its two-year run.

A bigger break for Shawkat came in 2003, when she joined the cast of the comedy Arrested Development. She was the first member of the cast to be selected, as the producers wanted actors that’d look believable as a family. She played the role of Maeby F?nke, the teenaged daughter of Lindsay (Portis de Rossi) and Tobias (David Cross), who constantly finds ways to get into trouble, deliberately or otherwise. The role earned her a Young Artist Award in 2005.

Shawkat’s other films include Rebound, Queen of Cactus Cove, Deck the Halls and Prom Walls. Her guest appearances on television include those for Without a Trace, Presidio Med, The Business and Veronica Mars.
 

Place of Birth

Riverside, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Alia Martine Shawkat
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

She spends her time in both Los Angeles and her hometown of Palm Springs with her parents, two brothers, and her pet cat Max.

Her great-great-grandfather, Martin P. Burke, was a New Orleans policeman in 1898.

Her great-grandfather, Martin Joseph "Marty" Burke, was a boxer who fought Gene Tunney and sparred with Jack Dempsey. Later he and his wife owned a string of nightclubs in the New Orleans French Quarter.

Her maternal grandparents are actor Paul Burke of Valley of the Dolls (1967) fame and former dancer Peggy Pryor.

Of Iraqi heritage on her father's side and Irish-Norwegian on her mother's side.
 

Awards

2 wins & 3 nominations.

2005: (won) Young Artist Awards
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress
for: "Arrested Development" (2003)

2004: (won) TV Land Awards - Future Classic Award
for: "Arrested Development" (2003)
Shared with: Jason Bateman, Will Arnett, Michael Cera, David Cross, Portia de Rossi, Tony Hale, Jessica Walter, Mitchell Hurwitz (executive producer), David Nevins (executive producer)
 

Filmography

2009: Arrested Development - Maeby F?nke
2009: Whip It! - Pash
2009: Amreeka - Salma
2008: "The Starter Wife" - Robin (3 episodes)
2008: Prom Wars - Diana Riggs
2008: Bart Got a Room - Camille
2007: "The Business" - The Screenwriting Manicurist (2 episodes)
2006: Deck the Halls - Madison Finch
2006: Not Like Everyone Else - Brandi Blackbear
2003-2006: "Arrested Development" - Mae "Maeby" F?nke (53 episodes)
2005: Queen of Cactus Cove - Billie
2005: Rebound - Amy
2003: "Boomtown" - Denise Stein (1 episode)
2003: "Without a Trace" - Sioban Arintero (1 episode)
2002: "State of Grace" - Young Hannah Rayburn (9 episodes)
2000: The Trial of Old Drum - Dee
1999: Three Kings - Amir's Daughter
1999: "JAG" - Young Mac (1 episode)
 

Nickname

Allie
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating