Alexander Skarsgard

 

Date Of Birth

August 25, 1976
 

Biography

Swedish actor Alexander Skarsgard catapulted to stardom as one of the cast members of HBO's True Blood, where he plays vampire Eric. Prior to his breakthrough role, however, he has already made a name for himself in his native land through roles on Vita logner, D-dag - Lise, D-dag - Den fordige film, and Jarnets anglar just to name a few. His other credits include Generation Kill, Zoolander and Trust Me.
 

Place of Birth

Stockholm, Sweden
 

Birth Name

Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgard
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been voted the sexiest man in Sweden for five times.

-Gary Oldman is his favorite actor.

-He used to be an anti-terrorist marine in Sweden.
 

Awards

Grand Prix
for Att d?da ett barn (2003)

Press Award
for Att d?da ett barn (2003)

Special Achievement Award
Best Ensemble, Television for True Blood (2008)
 

Filmography

2011 Melancholia
2008-present True Blood (TV series)
2011 Straw Dogs
2010 Trust Me
2010 Moomins and the Comet Chase
2010 A Drop of True Blood (TV series)
2010 13
2009 Beyond the Pole
2009 Metropia
2009 Paparazzi (TV movie)
2008 Generation Kill (TV mini-series)
2007 Jarnets anglar
2007 Golden Brown Eyes (TV mini-series)
2006/I Exit
2006 Cuppen (TV movie)
2006 Kill Your Darlings
2006 Never Be Mine (short)
2006 The Last Drop
2005 Om Sara
2005 Revelations (TV mini-series)
2005 Double Shift
2004 Heartbeat (short)
2002 The Dog Trick
2001 Zoolander
2001 Kites Over Helsinki
2000 Wings of Glass
2000 White Water Fury
2000 Judith (TV movie)
2000 The Diver
2000 D-dag - Lise (TV movie)
2000 Hundtricket (short)
2000 D-dag (TV movie)
1999/I Happy End
1999 Vita logner (TV series)
1989 The Dog That Smiled
1987 Idag rod (TV movie)
1984 Ake och hans varld
 

Nickname

Alex
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)
 

Quotes

"I enjoy everything. Every single part of it is great -- just going to work, every day, and working on this show. It's HBO and it's Alan Ball. Just look at the cast, and the writing is phenomenal. I couldn't ask for a better job. I'm so happy to have the job."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating